Southern Auto
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER-->






LAVAR HEMPHILL
6-3, 180, So., Guard
Rock Hill, SC./Rock Hill High School

1998-99: Played in 21 games...Scored eight points vs. George Mason ...Scored six points with three assists vs VMI.

Hargrave: Averaged 14.5 points, 4.2 assists and 4.1 rebounds per game....helped lead Hargrave to a 27-1 record in 1998...scored a season high 26 points against Fork Union...coached by Scott Shepard. High School:Played for Keith Hunt at Rock Hill High School...a two- time All-State selection and three-time All-Region selection... Selected to the South Carolina North-South All-Star game...averaged 20.3 points and 7.3 rebounds as a senior...Two-time team MVP.

Personal

Birthdate: Nov. 24, 1978
Full Name: Floyd Lavar Hemphill
Nickname: L-Boogie
Parents: Alice Hemphill
Sister: LaShawnda Hemphill (27)
High School: Rock HIll High
High School Coach: Keith Hunt
Major: Physical Education
Favorite Book: A Time to Kill
Goal in Life: Own my own business
Most Impressive Person ever met?: My father.
Person most like to meet in history: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Dream Vacation: Jamaica.

Career Highs

Points: 8, vs. George Mason(1-4-99)
FGM: 3, vs. George Mason(1-4-99)
FGA: 5, vs. VMI(11-24-98)
3pt FGM: 2 vs. VMI(11-24-98 & at Butler(3-15-99)
3pt FGA: 4, vs. VMI(11-24-98) & at Butler(3-15-99)
Rebs: 3, vs. VMI(11-24-98) & W&M(2-13-99)
Assists: 3, vs. VMI(11-24-98)
Steals: 2, vs. Wright Stte(11-14-98)
MINS: 15, vs. VMI(11-24-98)

Career Statistics
YR    GP-GS   FG     PCT   3PT     PCT   FT    PCT   REB-A   A   ST  MIN   PTS/AVG  
99    21-0    14-31  .452  11-25  .440   0-0.  000   11-0.5  11  5   103   39-1.9

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Southern Auto
Football Season Tickets 2015
ODU Spring Football 2015
Baseball Voucher Books 2015
UVA at Harbor Park 2015
Ladies Night 2015
Big Blue 5K 2015
Style Guide 2015
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media