Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
CUSA MSOC Championships

ODU Swimmers Advance to Finals After Day One of Terrapin Cup Invitational

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 19, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 19, 2004

COLLEGE PARK, MD  -Senior Old Dominion diver Tom Dingus (Falls Church, VA) won the men's 1-meter diving competition (249.40) Thursday during the first day of the University of Maryland's Terrapin Cup Invitational, to lead the ODU swimming and diving squad.  The three-day competition continues on Friday and ends on Saturday.

 

Sophomore Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) led the women's team, placing 11th in the 500 freestyle (5:02.48).  Junior Lisa Rushfeldt (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) finished 21st in the 500 freestyle (5:11.51).

 

Sophomore Michael DeNise (Midlothian, VA) finished 17th in the 500 freestyle (4:47.64), while Senior Martin Lundgren (Vaxjo, Sweden) finished 20th in the 500 freestyle (4:54.02).  Sophomore Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox) finished 18th in the 200 IM (1:58.98).

 

In men's diving action, Tom Dingus won the 1-meter diving, while Sophomore Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA/Salem) placed third (243.45).

 

ODU Event Winners:

Men's 1-meter diving:  Tom Dingus (249.40)

 

Team Results:

Women:

1.  Maryland   461

2.  UConn   205

3.  Richmond   193.5

4.  West Chester   139

5.  Northeastern   117

6.  William & Mary   77.5

7.  Mary Washington   19

8.  Lock Haven   16

9.  Old Dominion   6

9.  Wingate   6

 

Men:

1.  Maryland   380.5

2.  UConn   331

3.  West Chester   258.5

4.  William & Mary   134

5.  Old Dominion   66

6.  Mary Washington   45

7.  Catholic   4

 

ODU Complete Results (Day One):

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
24 Old Dominion University  'A'                      1:44.18
1) Murphy, Laura FR                2) Shlesinger, Laura FR
3) Hallquist, Leslie FR            4) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO          




26 Old Dominion University  'B'                      1:44.71
1) Timby, Lauren SO                2) Hoffman, Amy FR
3) Szilard, Beatrice SO            4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
11 Old Dominion University  'A'                      1:27.82
1) Frisk, Pat SO                   2) Haverty, Tyler SO
3) Medley, Carl SR                 4) Julich, Brian JR



16 Old Dominion University  'B'                      1:31.59
1) Estrada, Dave FR                2) Tschohl, Nate JR
3) Lundgren, Marty SR              4) Tinney, Ryan SO
Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
11 Timby, Lauren             SO ODU                  5:02.48 D3-A
21 Rushfeldt, Lisa           JR ODU                  5:11.51 D2-B
23 Hoffman, Amy              FR ODU                  5:14.67

Preliminaries
60 Prosen, Jenny             SO ODU                  5:33.91
Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
17 DeNise, Michael           SO ODU                  4:47.64
20 Lundgren, Marty           SR ODU                  4:54.02

Preliminaries
20 Tschohl, Nate             JR ODU                  4:51.88
26 Kavanagh, Joe             SR ODU                  4:55.96
27 Kletz, Ryan               SR ODU                  4:59.76
31 Tinney, Ryan              SO ODU                  5:10.33
32 Clark, Brandon            JR ODU                  5:11.85
-- Brown, Ryan               SR ODU                     DFS

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM Preliminaries 45 Publow, Liane JR ODU 2:17.47 48 Brezinsky, Bonnie SO ODU 2:18.30 49 Hallquist, Leslie FR ODU 2:18.41 57 Murphy, Laura FR ODU 2:23.32

Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
18 Frisk, Pat                SO ODU                  1:58.98

Preliminaries 29 Lundberg, Daniel SO ODU 2:02.87 32 Jones, Jimmy JR ODU 2:03.38

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Preliminaries
40 Brezinsky, Bonnie         SO ODU                    25.64
64 Shlesinger, Laura         FR ODU                    26.41
65 Szilard, Beatrice         SO ODU                    26.42
74 Simlick, Danielle         SO ODU                    26.85
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
17 Julich, Brian             JR ODU                    21.61
22 Haverty, Tyler            SO ODU                    22.00
Preliminaries
27 Frisk, Pat                SO ODU                    22.15
44 Medley, Carl              SR ODU                    23.05
46 Tinney, Ryan              SO ODU                    23.18
47 Estrada, Dave             FR ODU                    23.39
49 Lundberg, Daniel          SO ODU                    23.71
Event 10  Men 1 mtr Diving
1 Dingus, Tommy             SR ODU                   249.40
3 Scully, Noah              SO ODU                   243.45
Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
23 Old Dominion University  'A'                     4:09.68
1) Szilard, Beatrice SO            2) Publow, Liane JR
3) Hallquist, Leslie FR            4) Timby, Lauren SO
29 Old Dominion University  'B'                      4:21.34
1) Murphy, Laura FR                2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO
3) Hoffman, Amy FR                 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR
Event 12  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
12 Old Dominion University  'A'                      3:34.89
1) Tschohl, Nate JR                2) Lundberg, Daniel SO
3) Lundgren, Marty SR              4) Frisk, Pat SO
14 Old Dominion University  'B'                      3:39.35
1) Estrada, Dave FR                2) Jones, Jimmy JR
3) Julich, Brian JR                4) Haverty, Tyler SO              

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
CUSA MSOC Championships
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media