Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Ladies Night
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Tickets for Troops

Relay Teams Pace ODU Swimmers In Loss At Towson

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 21, 2006
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 21, 2006

TOWSON, MD--Towson University defeated Old Dominion in Swimming and diving 158-81(Women) and 133-104 (Men) Saturday afternoon.

The Monarchs men's 400 yard medley relay team of Dan Gallagher, Daniel Lundberg, Kevin Latimer and Tyler Haverry took first with a time of 3:37.95 beating the ODU tandem of Kirk Weldon, Scott Kommer, Garrett Opp and Brad Worrell. Other ODU winners were Michael DeNise in the 1000 yard freestyle with a time of 9:54.80; Patrik Balint in the 200 yard freestyle (1:45.49) and the 200 yard Backstroke (1:53.94). The men's 400 yard freestyle relay team of Brad Worrell, Johan Lundberg, Ryan Tinney and Chad Gangwer took first with a time of 3:15.68.

The Lady Monarchs were led by Jasmine Moore in the three meter dive (232.20); Jennifer Sargent in the 200 breaststroke (2:26.98) and the 400 yard freestyle relay team of Kelli North, Lauren Cook, Emily Smidlein and Blayne Knapp (3:47.67).

ODU returns to action on Nov. 3 and 4 when they travel to Newark, DE to compete against Northeastern, Delaware and William and Mary.

Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
3rd  Cook, Sargent, Gianni, Moiseeva (4:07.04)

Men 400 yard medley Relay 1. Gallagher, Lundberg, Latimer, Haverty (3:37.95)

2. Weldon, Kommer, Opp, Worrell (3:42.10)

women 1,000 yard freestyle 2. Lauren Timby (10:37.73) 3. Diana Hurst (10:41.04) Men 1,000 yard freestyle 1. Michael DeNise (9:54.80)

Women 200 yard freestyle 2. BeBe Abraham (1:54.88)

Men 200 yard Freestyle 1. Patrik Balint (1:45.49) 4. Chad Gangwer (1:48.93)

Women 50 Yard freestyle 3. Liza Moiseeva (25:36) 6. BeBe Abraham (25:92)

Men's 50 Yard Freestyle 3. Tyler Haverty (21.86) 4. Johan Lundberg (22.34) 5. Brad Worrell (22.51)

Women's 200 YD IM 2. Jennifer Sargent (2:15.12) 6. Christina Gianni (2:18.38)

Men's 200 Yard IM 2. Kirk Weldon (2:02.68) 4. Dan Gallagher (2:02.94)

Women's 1 Meter Diving 2. Jasmine Moore (216.68)

Men's 1 Meter Diving 2. Peter Stickl (201.68)

Women's 200 Yard Butterfly 3. Diana Hurst (2:15.15) 5. Christiana Gianni (2:18.89)

Men's 200 Yard Buttlerfly 4. Kevin Latimer (1:59.80) 6. Patrik Balint (2:02.83)

Women's 100 yard freestyle 3. Liza Moiseeva (54.39) 5. BeBe Abraham (54.86)

Men's 100 yard Freestyle 2. Tyler Haverty (48.19) 4. Johan Lundberg (49.47)

Women's 200 yard backstroke 5. Kelli North (2:16.49) 6. Lauren Cook (2:18.48)

Men's 200 yard backstroke 1. Patrik Baline (1:53.94) 3. Dan Gallagher (1:59.99)

Women's 500 Yard freestyle 3. Diana Hurst (5:15.18) 5. Emily Smidlein (5:17.99)

Men's 500 yard freestyle 3. Michael DeNise (4.56.88) 5. Scott Weldon (%;07.43)

Women's 3 Meter Diving 1. Jasmine Moore (232.20) 4. Maury Mathis (154.65)

Men's 3 meter Diving 2. Peter Stickl (218.25)

Women's 200 yard Breastroke 1. Jennifer Sargent (2:26.98) 5. Jenny Pegram (2:37.07)

200 yard Breastroke 2. Daniel Lundberg (2:14.96) 3. Scott Kommer (2:16.82)

Women's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kelli North, Lauren Cook, Emily Smidlein, Blayne Knapp (3:47.67) 2. Laura Murphy, Kendra Hogg, Megan Hassell, Amy Hoffman (3:57.34)

Men's 400 yard freestyle relay 1. Brad Worrell, Johan Lunberg, Ryan Tinney, Chad Gangwer (3:15.68) 3. Garret Opp, Brandon Keck, Scott Weldon, Michael DeNise (3:36.52)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODU Football Ladies' Night
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media