UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Monarch Maniacs

Men's Swimming Moves to 9-0 with Wins Over JMU and Charleston

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 22, 2006
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 22, 2006

NORFOLK, VA-- The Old Dominion University men's swimming and diving team continued their quest for a perfect season on Saturday at the J.C. "Scrap" Chandler pool, edging James Madison 151-149 and cruising past College of Charleston 221-69. ODU women dropped both of their meets, 167-121 against JMU, and 186-112 against Charleston. With the pair of victories, the men's team is now 9-0 on the season, while the women have dropped to 2-8.

For the men, sophomore Patrik Balint (Budapest, Hungary) led the charge, scoring individual victories in the 100 backstroke (51.10), 200 backstroke (1:51.77), and 400 IM (4:05.33). Balint also swam on the winning 200 medley relay team. Senior Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) continued his impressive weekend, taking victories in the 1000 freestyle (9:54.96) and 200 butterfly (1:55.88). Junior Tyler Haverty (Virginia Beach, VA/Cape Henry) swept the short distance freestyle events, winning the 50 freestyle (21.51) and 100 freestyle (47.99). Junior diver Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA/Salem) added two more wins to the resume, placing first in 1 mtr (245.30) and 3 mtr (299.95) diving.

Freshman Emily Smidlein (Woodlands, TX) swept the distance freestyle contests, scoring first in the 1000 freestyle (10:35.24) and 500 freestyle (5:12.37). Freshman Jennifer Sargent took both breaststroke events for the Lady Monarchs, taking the 100 breaststroke (1:08.08) and 200 breaststroke (2:27.51).

ODU is back in action this Friday as they compete in their last meet before the CAA Championships in a quad meet with American, Army, and George Mason. The meet takes place in Fairfax beginning at 5:00 p.m.

ODU Event Winners
200 Medley Relay: Balint, D. Lundberg, Julich, Haverty (1:35.81)
1000 Freestyle: Emily Smidlein (10:35.24)
1000 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (9:54.96)
100 Backstroke: Patrik Balint (51.10)
100 Breaststroke: Jennifer Sargent (1:08.08)
200 Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (1:55.88)
50 Freestyle: Tyler Haverty (21.51)
3 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (299.95)
100 Freestyle: Tyler Haverty (47.99)
200 Backstroke: Patrik Balint (1:51.77)
200 Breaststroke: Jennifer Sargent (2:27.51)
500 Freestyle: Emily Smidlein (5:12.37)
1 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (245.30)
400 IM: Patrik Balint (4:05.33)

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 James Madison University 'B' NT 1:50.54 28.12 1:00.17 1:26.97 1:50.54 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 1:52.82 1) Publow, Liane SR 2) Sargent, Jennifer FR 3) Hallquist, Leslie SO 4) Abraham, Berengere FR 29.61 1:00.05 1:27.66 1:52.82 3 College of Charleston 'A' NT 1:54.19 1) Pegler, Bridget SO 2) Golding, Rebecca FR 3) Allsworth, Sarah SO 4) Fieldson, Brittany SO 29.57 1:02.61 1:29.93 1:54.19 4 James Madison University 'A' NT 1:54.75 29.78 1:03.05 1:30.14 1:54.75 5 College of Charleston 'B' NT 1:57.09 1) Pruehs, Jennie SR 2) Thompson, Kelley SO 3) Phillips, Larissa FR 4) Stark, Amy FR 29.79 1:03.55 1:30.97 1:57.09 6 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 1:57.49 1) Duschler, Amy FR 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie JR 3) Hurst, Diana SO 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa SR 30.48 1:05.33 1:31.45 1:57.49 7 College of Charleston 'C' NT x2:00.60 1) LaScalla, Elizabeth FR 2) Case, Abby SO 3) Mellis, Johanna SO 4) Gilles, Kelsey SR 31.19 1:05.62 1:34.48 2:00.60

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 1:35.81 1) Balint, Patrick SO 2) Lundberg, Daniel JR 3) Julich, Brain SR 4) Haverty, Tyler SR 24.40 51.41 1:14.74 1:35.81 2 James Madison University 'A' NT 1:36.60 1) Fowler, Josh JR 2) Smyth, Russell FR 3) Burton, Brad SR 4) Chartier, John JR 24.42 51.91 1:15.30 1:36.60 3 James Madison University 'B' NT 1:40.28 1) Carhart, Evan SR 2) Dalton, Mitch JR 3) Dunn, R.J. SR 4) Medhurst, Chris FR 26.62 54.18 1:18.26 1:40.28 4 College of Charleston 'A' NT 1:40.61 1) Buchanan, Bucky SO 2) Wactor, Johnny 3) Gray, Alex SO 4) Leitzow, Chris FR 25.63 53.85 1:18.01 1:40.61 5 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 1:43.55 1) Waldon, Scott SO 2) Jones, Jimmy SR 3) Hess, Robert FR 4) Worrell, Brad FR 27.41 56.26 1:21.21 1:43.55 6 James Madison University 'C' NT x1:43.69 1) Chudoba, Alex FR 2) Williams, Ryon FR 3) Evans, Steven JR 4) Fox, Matt FR 27.03 56.43 1:21.36 1:43.69

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smidlein, Emily FR ODU NT 10:35.24 29.23 1:00.66 1:32.60 2:04.58 2:36.23 3:07.69 3:40.13 4:11.84 4:44.08 5:15.91 5:48.42 6:20.70 6:52.78 7:25.29 7:57.54 8:29.53 9:01.49 9:33.26 10:05.07 10:35.24 2 Timby, Lauren JR ODU NT 10:38.01 28.88 1:00.22 1:31.98 2:04.24 2:36.45 3:08.82 3:41.38 4:13.77 4:46.25 5:19.04 5:50.77 6:22.27 6:54.74 7:26.71 7:58.81 8:30.81 9:02.86 9:34.97 10:06.64 10:38.01 3 McKinley, Megan SO CC NT 10:46.94 29.33 1:01.21 1:33.56 2:06.07 2:38.77 3:11.73 3:44.13 4:17.20 4:50.08 5:23.04 5:55.81 6:28.31 7:00.23 7:33.08 8:05.53 8:38.45 9:10.70 9:43.43 10:16.09 10:46.94 4 Hoffman, Amy SO ODU NT 10:47.03 29.78 1:01.51 1:33.77 2:06.27 2:38.86 3:11.44 3:44.26 4:17.01 4:49.74 5:22.35 5:54.83 6:27.33 7:00.15 7:33.13 8:06.22 8:39.01 9:11.62 9:44.53 10:16.99 10:47.03 5 DeMarrals, Grace SO JMU NT 10:55.79 29.20 1:00.80 1:33.10 2:05.60 2:38.03 3:10.59 3:43.67 4:16.58 4:49.62 5:22.96 5:56.17 6:29.54 7:02.89 7:36.44 8:09.89 8:43.40 9:16.98 9:50.32 10:23.67 10:55.79 6 Cook, Susan SO JMU NT 11:04.06 30.41 1:02.90 1:35.59 2:08.40 2:41.14 3:13.98 3:46.95 4:20.09 4:53.00 5:26.38 5:59.80 6:33.13 7:06.65 7:40.38 8:14.15 8:47.92 9:21.74 9:56.24 10:30.48 11:04.06 7 Gilles, Kelsey SR CC NT 11:18.80 30.39 1:03.21 1:36.88 2:10.24 2:44.07 3:18.10 3:52.39 4:26.79 5:01.19 5:35.86 6:10.27 6:44.67 7:19.05 7:53.32 8:27.72 9:02.35 9:36.77 10:11.14 10:45.45 11:18.80

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschohl, Nate SR ODU NT 9:54.96 26.59 55.80 1:25.38 1:55.29 2:25.38 2:55.37 3:25.53 3:55.60 4:25.65 4:55.58 5:25.47 5:55.45 6:25.26 6:55.18 7:25.17 7:55.08 8:25.12 8:55.32 9:25.77 9:54.96 2 DeNise, Michael JR ODU NT 9:59.58 27.11 56.70 1:26.63 1:56.76 2:27.11 2:57.72 3:27.96 3:58.02 4:28.54 4:58.88 5:28.99 5:59.12 6:28.77 6:58.70 7:28.59 7:58.59 8:28.82 8:59.42 9:30.12 9:59.58 3 Moore, Joe JR JMU NT 10:03.92 27.17 56.78 1:26.67 1:56.90 2:27.20 2:57.61 3:27.87 3:58.26 4:28.58 4:59.05 5:29.30 5:59.52 6:29.67 6:59.81 7:30.21 8:01.04 8:32.21 9:03.04 9:33.90 10:03.92 4 Wingert, Andrew FR JMU NT 10:06.78 27.84 57.70 1:27.86 1:57.88 2:27.93 2:58.01 3:28.12 3:58.33 4:28.77 4:59.30 5:29.94 6:00.50 6:31.25 7:02.00 7:33.04 8:04.11 8:35.15 9:06.00 9:36.69 10:06.78 5 Tschohl, Jared FR JMU NT 10:08.37 26.60 56.31 1:26.84 1:57.45 2:28.40 2:58.93 3:29.46 4:00.19 4:30.86 5:01.56 5:31.73 6:02.37 6:33.33 7:04.20 7:35.19 8:05.91 8:36.65 9:07.50 9:38.29 10:08.37 6 Lehman, Eric FR CC NT 10:39.07 27.71 57.45 1:27.85 1:58.46 2:29.56 3:01.42 3:33.08 4:05.07 4:37.17 5:09.44 5:41.94 6:14.97 6:47.99 7:21.13 7:54.36 8:27.19 9:00.56 9:33.88 10:06.68 10:39.07 7 Vacca, Nick SO CC NT 10:44.23 28.38 59.31 1:30.68 2:02.46 2:34.43 3:06.37 3:38.32 4:10.57 4:43.11 5:15.27 5:47.87 6:21.05 6:54.20 7:27.28 7:59.62 8:32.73 9:05.96 9:39.09 10:12.11 10:44.23

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schofield, Rebecca SR JMU NT 1:54.87 26.91 56.22 1:25.89 1:54.87 1 Keel, Allison JR JMU NT 1:54.87 26.91 56.22 1:25.89 1:54.87 3 Stark, Amy FR CC NT 1:56.37 28.09 57.33 1:26.66 1:56.37 3 Greene, Cara JR CC NT 1:56.37 28.09 57.33 1:26.66 1:56.37 5 Tschaikovsky, Jenna FR CC NT x1:57.54 26.99 56.39 1:26.86 1:57.54 5 Montagnet, Chase FR CC NT 1:57.54 26.99 56.39 1:26.86 1:57.54 7 Abraham, Berengere FR ODU NT 1:58.62 27.29 56.79 1:27.29 1:58.62 8 Hogg, Kendra FR ODU NT 2:00.08 28.56 58.55 1:29.12 2:00.08 8 Timby, Lauren JR ODU NT 2:00.08 28.56 58.55 1:29.12 2:00.08 10 Russell, Allison SO JMU NT x2:02.29 27.94 58.66 1:30.29 2:02.29 10 Sarricks, Erin SO JMU NT 2:02.29 27.94 58.66 1:30.29 2:02.29

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Freitag, Brain SO JMU NT 1:46.48 25.52 52.48 1:19.33 1:46.48 2 Haverty, Tyler SR ODU NT 1:46.93 25.18 52.98 1:19.99 1:46.93 3 Leitzow, Chris FR CC NT 1:48.09 25.08 52.65 1:20.24 1:48.09 4 Carhart, Evan SR JMU NT 1:48.11 25.51 52.88 1:20.65 1:48.11 5 Tinney, Ryan JR ODU NT 1:49.84 25.44 53.36 1:21.33 1:49.84 6 Fox, Matt FR JMU NT 1:50.49 25.72 54.36 1:23.23 1:50.49 7 Worrell, Brad FR ODU NT 1:50.77 25.30 53.60 1:22.41 1:50.77 8 Ferrell, Joe FE ODU NT x1:50.86 26.45 54.45 1:22.82 1:50.86 9 Enterline, Mark SO CC NT 1:52.39 25.98 54.32 1:23.42 1:52.39

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pegler, Bridget SO CC NT 1:01.59 30.43 1:01.59 2 Pruehs, Jennie SR CC NT 1:01.92 30.35 1:01.92 3 Publow, Liane SR ODU NT 1:02.44 31.10 1:02.44 4 Luscombe, Sara FR JMU NT 1:02.70 30.53 1:02.70 5 Marshall, C.J. SO JMU NT 1:02.90 30.53 1:02.90 6 Kraemer, Amy FR JMU NT 1:02.91 30.61 1:02.91 7 Duschler, Amy FR ODU NT 1:05.43 32.10 1:05.43 8 LaScalla, Elizabeth FR CC NT 1:06.51 32.29 1:06.51 9 Williams, Sarah FR ODU NT 1:07.14 33.02 1:07.14 10 Murphy, Laura SO ODU NT x1:08.32 33.26 1:08.32

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick SO ODU NT 51.10 25.16 51.10 2 Fowler, Josh JR JMU NT 51.76 25.34 51.76 3 Parrish, Preston SO CC NT 55.42 26.84 55.42 4 Martin, Tom FR JMU NT 55.63 27.24 55.63 5 Lundberg, Johan FR ODU NT 55.94 27.27 55.94 6 Chudoba, Alex FR JMU NT 56.25 27.73 56.25

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sargent, Jennifer FR ODU NT 1:08.08 31.99 1:08.08 2 Richardson, Nancy FR JMU NT 1:10.91 33.82 1:10.91 3 Golding, Rebecca FR CC NT 1:11.34 33.94 1:11.34 4 Jarvis, Amber JR JMU NT 1:12.61 34.59 1:12.61 5 Brezinsky, Bonnie JR ODU NT 1:13.14 34.32 1:13.14 6 Thompson, Kelley SO CC NT 1:14.02 35.20 1:14.02 7 Pegram, Jennifer FR ODU NT 1:14.95 35.41 1:14.95 8 Case, Abby SO CC NT 1:15.43 35.89 1:15.43 9 Singleton, Krystle SO CC NT x1:18.29 37.26 1:18.29

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dalton, Mitch JR JMU NT 59.83 28.73 59.83 2 Lundberg, Daniel JR ODU NT 59.92 27.85 59.92 3 Smyth, Russell FR JMU NT 1:00.00 28.55 1:00.00 4 Clark, Matthew FR ODU NT 1:02.52 29.37 1:02.52 5 Kommer, Scott FR ODU NT 1:03.28 29.85 1:03.28 6 Jones, Jimmy SR ODU NT x1:03.32 30.15 1:03.32 7 Wactor, Johnny CC NT 1:04.40 29.31 1:04.40 8 Williams, Ryon FR JMU NT 1:05.76 30.65 1:05.76 9 Lehman, Eric FR CC NT 1:05.81 30.95 1:05.81 10 Terry, Scott FR JMU NT x1:08.59 32.78 1:08.59

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mellis, Johanna SO CC NT 2:09.10 29.96 1:02.44 1:35.61 2:09.10 2 Goodwillie, Ashton FR JMU NT 2:09.35 29.04 1:01.84 1:35.64 2:09.35 3 Hurst, Diana SO ODU NT 2:09.99 29.60 1:02.44 1:36.51 2:09.99 4 Allsworth, Sarah SO CC NT 2:10.17 29.30 1:02.31 1:36.13 2:10.17 5 Hallquist, Leslie SO ODU NT 2:12.36 29.85 1:02.62 1:37.01 2:12.36 6 Lee, Jessica FR JMU NT 2:12.73 29.71 1:03.37 1:37.97 2:12.73 7 Gray, Paige FR JMU NT 2:13.26 29.79 1:03.61 1:38.32 2:13.26 8 Merritt, Erin SR JMU NT x2:14.88 30.62 1:04.63 1:39.40 2:14.88 9 Rushfeldt, Lisa SR ODU NT 2:15.58 31.24 1:05.29 1:39.55 2:15.58

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschohl, Nate SR ODU NT 1:55.88 26.35 55.80 1:25.89 1:55.88 2 Burton, Brad SR JMU NT 1:57.74 26.41 55.92 1:26.20 1:57.74 3 Terry, Scott FR JMU NT 1:59.34 27.22 57.50 1:28.23 1:59.34 4 Kapaido, Michael FR CC NT 2:02.07 26.90 57.40 1:28.89 2:02.07 5 Waldon, Scott SO ODU NT 2:02.46 27.80 58.86 1:30.52 2:02.46 6 Sockwell, Brandon FR JMU NT 2:03.18 27.49 58.36 1:30.67 2:03.18 7 Evans, Steven JR JMU NT x2:06.18 28.34 1:00.04 1:32.63 2:06.18 8 Vacca, Nick SO CC NT 2:12.38 28.63 1:02.20 1:37.11 2:12.38

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Heil, Meghan FR JMU NT 24.57 2 Tschaikovsky, Jenna FR CC NT 24.96 3 Fieldson, Brittany SO CC NT 25.20 4 Loucks, Megan SR JMU NT 25.23 5 Filak, Christine SR JMU NT 25.55 6 Baquchinsky, Kim SR JMU NT x25.75 7 Phillips, Larissa FR CC NT 25.87 8 Abraham, Berengere FR ODU NT 25.91 9 Stark, Amy FR CC NT x26.79 10 Hassell, Elizabeth SO ODU NT 27.76 11 Williams, Sarah FR ODU NT 27.84 12 Jones, Amanda FR ODU NT x29.97

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haverty, Tyler SR ODU NT 21.51 2 Chartier, John JR JMU NT 21.85 3 Smullen, Dan FR JMU NT 22.16 4 Julich, Brain SR ODU NT 22.19 5 Dunn, R.J. SR JMU NT 22.26 6 Buchanan, Bucky SO CC NT 22.60 7 Wactor, Johnny CC NT 22.66 8 Fox, Matt FR JMU NT x22.69 9 Tinney, Ryan JR ODU NT 22.90 10 Ferrell, Joe FE ODU NT x23.35 11 Scibal, Stephen FR CC NT 23.44 12 Gray, Alex SO CC NT x23.53

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burghoff, Megan FR CC NT 209.25 2 Moore, Jasmime FR ODU NT 173.60 3 McCord, Piper SO CC NT 157.90 4 Sothoron, Carly SO CC NT 150.35 5 Coyle, Jamie SO JMU NT 127.00

Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schlly, Noah JR ODU NT 299.95 2 Tschohl, Nick SR ODU NT 223.20 3 Knott, Kyle SO JMU NT 178.60 4 Stickl, Peter FR ODU NT 171.05 5 Corey, Stephen SO CC NT 146.40 6 Parks, John FR JMU NT 138.05

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Keel, Allison JR JMU NT 52.37 25.14 52.37 2 Tschaikovsky, Jenna FR CC NT 53.45 25.81 53.45 3 Greene, Cara JR CC NT 53.74 25.95 53.74 4 Fieldson, Brittany SO CC NT 53.88 26.08 53.88 5 Loucks, Megan SR JMU NT 54.13 26.36 54.13 6 Heil, Meghan FR JMU NT 54.99 26.48 54.99 7 Abraham, Berengere FR ODU NT 56.09 27.11 56.09 8 Hurst, Diana SO ODU NT 56.23 27.06 56.23 9 Shell, Sarah FR JMU NT x56.48 26.59 56.48 10 Smidlein, Emily FR ODU NT 57.06 27.58 57.06 11 Stark, Amy FR CC NT x57.46 28.02 57.46 12 Hassell, Elizabeth SO ODU NT x1:02.00 29.85 1:02.00

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haverty, Tyler SR ODU NT 47.99 23.80 47.99 2 Chartier, John JR JMU NT 48.05 23.97 48.05 3 Buchanan, Bucky SO CC NT 48.90 23.63 48.90 4 Dunn, R.J. SR JMU NT 49.23 23.83 49.23 5 Smullen, Dan FR JMU NT 49.28 23.74 49.28 6 Worrell, Brad FR ODU NT 49.50 24.16 49.50 7 Medhurst, Chris FR JMU NT x49.68 23.53 49.68 8 Enterline, Mark SO CC NT 49.86 24.42 49.86 9 Tinney, Ryan JR ODU NT 49.92 24.40 49.92 10 Scibal, Stephen FR CC NT 51.54 24.64 51.54 11 Ferrell, Joe FE ODU NT x52.35 25.18 52.35

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Filak, Christine SR JMU NT 2:06.64 29.46 1:00.99 1:33.52 2:06.64 2 Pegler, Bridget SO CC NT 2:09.88 30.93 1:03.92 1:37.15 2:09.88 3 Pruehs, Jennie SR CC NT 2:11.58 30.81 1:03.27 1:36.98 2:11.58 4 Luscombe, Sara FR JMU NT 2:13.44 31.59 1:05.24 1:39.44 2:13.44 5 Publow, Liane SR ODU NT 2:14.93 33.45 1:08.00 1:42.30 2:14.93 6 Marshall, C.J. SO JMU NT 2:15.91 32.22 1:06.26 1:41.20 2:15.91 7 McGovern, Sherin SR JMU NT x2:16.77 32.59 1:07.45 1:42.00 2:16.77 8 Murphy, Laura SO ODU NT 2:20.47 33.47 1:08.73 1:44.67 2:20.47 9 LaScalla, Elizabeth FR CC NT 2:21.97 33.16 1:09.02 1:45.69 2:21.97 10 Duschler, Amy FR ODU NT 2:22.91 33.19 1:09.16 1:46.13 2:22.91 11 Williams, Sarah FR ODU NT x2:24.64 34.54 1:10.74 1:48.12 2:24.64

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick SO ODU NT 1:51.77 25.93 53.32 1:21.83 1:51.77 2 Fowler, Josh JR JMU NT 1:53.79 26.24 54.40 1:23.89 1:53.79 3 Carhart, Evan SR JMU NT 1:59.17 28.80 59.35 1:29.73 1:59.17 4 Parrish, Preston SO CC NT 2:00.22 27.96 58.31 1:29.32 2:00.22 5 Lundberg, Johan FR ODU NT 2:00.62 27.89 58.33 1:29.87 2:00.62 6 Chudoba, Alex FR JMU NT 2:04.18 29.61 1:00.58 1:32.52 2:04.18 7 Waldon, Scott SO ODU NT 2:06.50 29.22 1:00.88 1:33.24 2:06.50

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sargent, Jennifer FR ODU NT 2:27.51 33.69 1:11.22 1:48.73 2:27.51 2 Golding, Rebecca FR CC NT 2:30.90 34.77 1:12.63 1:51.59 2:30.90 3 Schofield, Rebecca SR JMU NT 2:32.62 36.08 1:14.48 1:53.46 2:32.62 4 Jarvis, Amber JR JMU NT 2:34.93 36.06 1:15.16 1:55.13 2:34.93 5 Richardson, Nancy FR JMU NT 2:35.66 35.94 1:15.49 1:55.48 2:35.66 6 Pegram, Jennifer FR ODU NT 2:38.65 36.35 1:16.36 1:57.16 2:38.65 7 Thompson, Kelley SO CC NT 2:39.43 36.18 1:16.53 1:58.11 2:39.43 8 Brezinsky, Bonnie JR ODU NT 2:40.13 36.79 1:17.54 1:58.59 2:40.13 9 Case, Abby SO CC NT 2:41.78 37.13 1:18.20 2:00.31 2:41.78 10 Gilles, Kelsey SR CC NT x2:43.24 37.24 1:18.15 2:00.54 2:43.24

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Freitag, Brain SO JMU NT 2:09.50 30.85 1:03.95 1:36.65 2:09.50 2 Smyth, Russell FR JMU NT 2:11.18 31.21 1:05.40 1:38.33 2:11.18 3 Dalton, Mitch JR JMU NT 2:12.04 30.20 1:04.23 1:38.36 2:12.04 4 Lundberg, Daniel JR ODU NT 2:12.23 29.86 1:03.33 1:37.77 2:12.23 5 Clark, Matthew FR ODU NT 2:16.79 32.44 1:07.31 1:41.46 2:16.79 6 Kommer, Scott FR ODU NT 2:16.88 30.97 1:05.70 1:40.86 2:16.88 7 Jones, Jimmy SR ODU NT x2:18.46 31.91 1:06.27 1:42.71 2:18.46 8 Williams, Ryon FR JMU NT x2:24.09 32.79 1:08.84 1:46.02 2:24.09 9 Corey, Stephen SO CC NT 3:10.26 38.75 1:24.19 2:16.02 3:10.26

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smidlein, Emily FR ODU NT 5:12.37 29.34 1:01.13 1:33.18 2:04.84 2:36.73 3:08.65 3:40.30 4:11.57 4:43.18 5:12.37 2 Timby, Lauren JR ODU NT 5:12.62 29.43 1:01.33 1:33.43 2:05.50 2:37.79 3:09.41 3:40.67 4:11.68 4:42.36 5:12.62 3 Hoffman, Amy SO ODU NT 5:15.04 29.02 59.99 1:31.54 2:03.59 2:35.73 3:07.76 3:39.84 4:12.04 4:44.10 5:15.04 4 Mellis, Johanna SO CC NT 5:16.44 29.77 1:01.44 1:33.22 2:05.20 2:37.15 3:09.10 3:41.04 4:12.83 4:44.69 5:16.44 5 DeMarrals, Grace SO JMU NT 5:18.69 29.15 1:00.55 1:32.64 2:04.87 2:37.10 3:09.33 3:41.40 4:14.08 4:46.78 5:18.69 6 Hogg, Kendra FR ODU NT x5:23.08 30.49 1:02.39 1:34.84 2:07.12 2:39.42 3:11.83 3:44.83 4:17.91 4:50.61 5:23.08 7 McKinley, Megan SO CC NT 5:23.99 28.73 1:00.53 1:32.76 2:05.44 2:37.51 3:10.08 3:42.89 4:17.03 4:50.98 5:23.99 8 Russell, Allison SO JMU NT 5:25.64 29.79 1:01.62 1:33.92 2:06.03 2:38.23 3:11.19 3:44.68 4:18.62 4:52.66 5:25.64 9 Cook, Susan SO JMU NT 5:26.39 29.52 1:01.06 1:33.44 2:06.26 2:39.24 3:12.64 3:46.17 4:19.62 4:53.28 5:26.39 10 Merritt, Erin SR JMU NT x5:38.07 30.33 1:03.57 1:37.65 2:12.00 2:46.35 3:21.18 3:55.67 4:30.56 5:05.26 5:38.07

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschohl, Jared FR JMU NT 4:48.17 26.54 55.84 1:25.93 1:55.88 2:24.64 2:53.79 3:22.76 3:51.34 4:19.95 4:48.17 2 Tschohl, Nate SR ODU NT 4:48.42 26.72 55.67 1:24.96 1:54.64 2:24.41 2:53.95 3:23.51 3:52.85 4:21.81 4:48.42 3 DeNise, Michael JR ODU NT 4:51.59 25.83 54.33 1:23.49 1:52.98 2:22.28 2:52.14 3:21.77 3:51.37 4:21.41 4:51.59 4 Martin, Tom FR JMU NT 4:52.07 26.14 55.14 1:24.63 1:54.35 2:23.95 2:53.71 3:23.62 3:53.67 4:23.70 4:52.07 5 Moore, Joe JR JMU NT 4:54.26 26.73 55.91 1:25.37 1:54.95 2:24.53 2:54.42 3:24.14 3:54.01 4:24.23 4:54.26 6 Wingert, Andrew FR JMU NT x4:57.21 27.10 56.23 1:26.23 1:56.14 2:25.44 2:55.19 3:25.17 3:55.59 4:26.59 4:57.21 7 Lehman, Eric FR CC NT 5:01.46 27.59 57.07 1:26.71 1:56.33 2:26.57 2:56.93 3:27.75 3:59.11 4:30.58 5:01.46 8 Enterline, Mark SO CC NT 5:17.38 26.76 56.83 1:27.74 1:59.47 2:31.80 3:04.17 3:37.57 4:11.52 4:45.10 5:17.38

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Goodwillie, Ashton FR JMU NT 59.80 28.32 59.80 2 Allsworth, Sarah SO CC NT 1:00.30 28.32 1:00.30 3 Gray, Paige FR JMU NT 1:00.65 28.31 1:00.65 4 Greene, Cara JR CC NT 1:01.05 28.69 1:01.05 5 Ginish, Laura FR JMU NT 1:01.08 28.64 1:01.08 6 Publow, Liane SR ODU NT 1:01.09 29.21 1:01.09 7 Hallquist, Leslie SO ODU NT 1:01.44 28.94 1:01.44 8 Phillips, Larissa FR CC NT 1:01.48 28.43 1:01.48 9 Baquchinsky, Kim SR JMU NT x1:01.83 29.17 1:01.83 10 Gregory, Erica SR ODU NT 1:02.20 29.07 1:02.20 11 Rushfeldt, Lisa SR ODU NT x1:03.31 29.96 1:03.31

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Fowler, Josh JR JMU NT 52.57 23.99 52.57 2 Burton, Brad SR JMU NT 52.94 25.31 52.94 3 Julich, Brain SR ODU NT 53.06 24.07 53.06 4 Kapaido, Michael FR CC NT 53.14 25.85 53.14 5 Lundberg, Johan FR ODU NT 53.21 24.93 53.21 6 Gray, Alex SO CC NT 53.92 25.14 53.92 7 Parrish, Preston SO CC NT 55.12 25.62 55.12 8 Sockwell, Brandon FR JMU NT 55.17 26.07 55.17 9 Evans, Steven JR JMU NT x56.04 26.48 56.04 10 Hess, Robert FR ODU NT 56.76 26.31 56.76 11 Scibal, Stephen FR CC NT x57.14 26.44 57.14 12 Tschohl, Nick SR ODU NT x1:06.71 28.15 1:06.71

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burghoff, Megan FR CC NT 201.70 2 Moore, Jasmime FR ODU NT 186.45 3 McCord, Piper SO CC NT 166.35 4 Sothoron, Carly SO CC NT 160.65 5 Coyle, Jamie SO JMU NT 139.30

Event 28 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schlly, Noah JR ODU NT 245.30 2 Tschohl, Nick SR ODU NT 208.75 3 Corey, Stephen SO CC NT 185.10 4 Knott, Kyle SO JMU NT 184.90 5 Stickl, Peter FR ODU NT 177.70 6 Parks, John FR JMU NT 110.60

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mellis, Johanna SO CC NT 4:35.16 29.76 1:02.50 1:37.99 2:13.05 2:51.97 3:32.09 4:04.16 4:35.16 2 Schofield, Rebecca SR JMU NT 4:38.19 29.91 1:04.12 1:41.53 2:18.33 2:57.05 3:36.19 4:07.65 4:38.19 3 Pruehs, Jennie SR CC NT 4:41.06 30.20 1:04.51 1:39.65 2:14.39 2:54.61 3:35.37 4:08.97 4:41.06 4 Golding, Rebecca FR CC NT 4:41.75 31.55 1:07.01 1:43.67 2:19.34 2:58.67 3:38.11 4:10.55 4:41.75 5 Hallquist, Leslie SO ODU NT 4:42.33 31.00 1:05.01 1:42.47 2:19.42 2:59.52 3:39.93 4:11.63 4:42.33 6 Sargent, Jennifer FR ODU NT 4:44.82 30.05 1:05.59 1:43.54 2:21.13 2:59.51 3:39.17 4:12.41 4:44.82 7 Richardson, Nancy FR JMU NT 4:47.85 32.20 1:08.64 1:46.53 2:23.75 3:03.98 3:44.11 4:16.20 4:47.85 8 Sarricks, Erin SO JMU NT 4:48.00 31.08 1:06.64 1:43.63 2:18.96 3:01.53 3:43.75 4:15.88 4:48.00 9 Lee, Jessica FR JMU NT x4:51.77 30.46 1:05.02 1:42.99 2:20.81 3:02.95 3:45.89 4:19.46 4:51.77 10 McKinley, Megan SO CC NT x4:54.04 32.42 1:09.08 1:46.56 2:24.13 3:06.89 3:51.17 4:22.08 4:54.04

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick SO ODU NT 4:05.33 25.74 56.29 1:26.49 1:56.75 2:32.40 3:08.38 3:37.51 4:05.33 2 Freitag, Brain SO JMU NT 4:06.58 27.02 57.45 1:30.26 2:03.24 2:36.95 3:11.07 3:39.63 4:06.58 3 Terry, Scott FR JMU NT 4:16.07 27.35 57.78 1:30.04 2:02.12 2:39.97 3:18.04 3:47.26 4:16.07 4 DeNise, Michael JR ODU NT 4:16.40 27.19 58.11 1:31.78 2:05.94 2:41.43 3:18.73 3:48.37 4:16.40 5 Dalton, Mitch JR JMU NT 4:16.65 27.11 58.95 1:32.34 2:05.92 2:41.74 3:18.21 3:48.15 4:16.65 6 Leitzow, Chris FR CC NT 4:20.39 27.00 57.85 1:31.45 2:04.25 2:41.97 3:20.84 3:51.20 4:20.39 7 Clark, Matthew FR ODU NT 4:21.06 27.17 57.54 1:31.42 2:04.84 2:42.03 3:19.06 3:50.01 4:21.06 8 Waldon, Scott SO ODU NT x4:23.30 27.77 59.23 1:33.21 2:06.85 2:41.83 3:19.00 3:51.33 4:23.30 9 Moore, Joe JR JMU NT x4:28.75 27.77 59.61 1:34.56 2:09.37 2:48.59 3:28.54 3:59.14 4:28.75 10 Kapaido, Michael FR CC NT 4:30.34 27.66 1:00.51 1:35.87 2:11.41 2:49.50 3:28.40 4:00.57 4:30.34 11 Vacca, Nick SO CC NT 4:37.97 28.98 1:02.00 1:39.53 2:15.43 2:54.08 3:34.38 4:06.57 4:37.97

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 James Madison University 'A' NT 1:37.60 24.65 49.44 1:14.01 1:37.60 2 College of Charleston 'A' NT 1:38.14 1) Fieldson, Brittany SO 2) Phillips, Larissa FR 3) Greene, Cara JR 4) Tschaikovsky, Jenna FR 24.56 49.83 1:14.17 1:38.14 3 James Madison University 'B' NT 1:42.70 25.89 51.60 1:16.76 1:42.70 4 College of Charleston 'B' NT 1:45.93 1) Allsworth, Sarah SO 2) McKinley, Megan SO 3) Montagnet, Chase FR 4) Pegler, Bridget SO 26.62 54.16 1:19.61 1:45.93 5 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 1:46.31 1) Murphy, Laura SO 2) Hoffman, Amy SO 3) Duschler, Amy FR 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa SR 26.59 54.95 1:20.06 1:46.31 6 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 1:46.65 1) Brezinsky, Bonnie JR 2) Timby, Lauren JR 3) Smidlein, Emily FR 4) Gregory, Erica SR 27.27 53.44 1:19.82 1:46.65

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 James Madison University 'A' NT 1:26.16 1) Chartier, John JR 2) Medhurst, Chris FR 3) Smullen, Dan FR 4) Dunn, R.J. SR 21.79 43.77 1:05.29 1:26.16 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 1:27.07 1) Lundberg, Johan FR 2) Worrell, Brad FR 3) Tinney, Ryan JR 4) Julich, Brain SR 22.45 44.63 1:05.88 1:27.07 3 James Madison University 'B' NT 1:30.37 1) Chudoba, Alex FR 2) Fox, Matt FR 3) Martin, Tom FR 4) Smyth, Russell FR 22.83 45.29 1:07.59 1:30.37 4 College of Charleston 'A' NT 1:30.65 1) Buchanan, Bucky SO 2) Wactor, Johnny 3) Gray, Alex SO 4) Leitzow, Chris FR 22.67 44.99 1:07.85 1:30.65 5 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 1:31.94 1) Lundberg, Daniel JR 2) Ferrell, Joe FE 3) Hess, Robert FR 4) Tschohl, Nate SR 23.58 46.48 1:09.63 1:31.94 6 College of Charleston 'B' NT 1:32.85 1) Scibal, Stephen FR 2) Enterline, Mark SO 3) Parrish, Preston SO 4) Lehman, Eric FR 23.60 46.43 1:09.26 1:32.85 7 James Madison University 'C' NT x1:34.71 1) Wingert, Andrew FR 2) Williams, Ryon FR 3) Sockwell, Brandon FR 4) Carhart, Evan SR 24.27 47.65 1:11.21 1:34.71

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
UVA at Harbor Park
Bark in the Park
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media