Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops

Monarch Swimming Sweeps Drexel Meets

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 30, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 30, 2004

NORFOLK, VA  -Both the Old Dominion men's and women's swimming and diving teams won their respective meets Saturday at the J.C. "Scrap" Chandler Pool, defeating Drexel.  The men defeated the Dragons 164-136, while the women took their meet 185-105.  Both the men and the women are 3-0 for the season, marking the best start for the men's team since the 1998 season and the best start ever for the women's squad.

 

Leading the women was Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV), who won three events and was part of the winning relay team.  Ian Smith (Hampton, VA) won two events for the men's team, and was part of the two winning relays.

 

The Monarchs are back in action next weekend, when they host a tri-meet on Friday night and Saturday afternoon.  Delaware and William & Mary will participate.

 

Meet Results:

Men:  ODU 164-136

Women:  ODU 185-105

 

ODU Event Winners:

Men 3 Meter Diving:  Tom Dingus (255.00)

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay:  Beatrice Szilard, Liane Publow, Leslie Hallquist, Samantha Combs

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay:  Ian Smith, Daniel Lundberg, Martin Lundgren, Tyler Haverty

Women 1000 Yard Free:  Lauren Timby (10:38.68)

Men 1000 Yard Free:  Michael DeNise (9:50.90)

Women 200 Yard Free:  Lauren Timby (1:55.45)

Men 200 Free:  Patrick Frisk (1:45.36)

Women 100 Yard Back:  Beatrice Szilard (1:01.16)

Women 100 Yard Breast:  Liane Publow (1:10.21)

Women 50 Yard Free:  Samantha Combs (25.31)

Men 50 Yard Free:  Ian Smith (21.59)

Women 200 Yard Fly:  Martin Lundgren (1:59.38)

Women 100 Yard Free:  Samantha Combs (54.61)

Men 100 Yard Free:  Patrick Frisk (47.92)

Women 200 Yard Back:  Beatrice Szilard (2:10.10)

Women 200 Yard Breast:  Liane Publow (2:32.75)

Women 500 Yard Free:  Lauren Timby (5:11.17)

Men 500 Yard Free:  Nate Tschohl (4:49.62)

Women 100 Yard Fly:  Leslie Hallquist (1:01.43)

Men 100 Yard Fly:  Ian Smith (52.68)

Women 200 Yard IM:  Liane Publow (2:15.22)

Women 200 Yard Free Relay:  Lauren Timby, Beatrice Szilard, Samantha Combs, Lisa Rushfeldt

Men 200 Yard Free Relay:  Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich

 

ODU Complete Results:

 

Event 1  Women 1 mtr Diving

3   Budz, Stephanie     FR Old Dominion University   103.12           

4   Glennon, Haley  FR    Old Dominion University     85.35  

 

Event 2  Men 1 mtr Diving

3   Scully, Noah   SO    Old Dominion University      207.60             

4   Dingus, Tom SR        Old Dominion University      206.92             

5   Tschohl, Nick JR       Old Dominion University      167.17             

6   Panetteri, Jon FR         Old Dominion University      x118.06

 

Event 4  Men 3 mtr Diving

1   Dingus, Tom SR        Old Dominion University      255.00             

3   Scully, Noah   SO    Old Dominion University        224.92             

5   Tschohl, Nick JR         Old Dominion University    171.60             

 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1   Old Dominion University                1:54.08     

1) Szilard, Beatrice SO           2) Publow, Liane JR               

3) Hallquist, Leslie FR           4) Combs, Samantha SO

 

4   Old Dominion University                1:59.07

1) Murphy, Laura FR           2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO          

3) Gregos, E                4) Shlesinger, Laura SO

 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1   Old Dominion University                1:37.76     

1) Smith, Ian SR    2) Lundberg, Daniel SO          

3) Lundgren, Martin SR           4) Haverty, Tyler JR

 

4   Old Dominion University               1:42.25

1) Estrada, David FR                2) Brown, Ryan SR               

3) Tschohl, Nate JR                4) Tinney, Ryan SO

 

6   Old Dominion University                 x1:46.72

1) Kletz, Ryan SR 2) Jones, Jimmy JR               

3) Edgeman, Kyle FR           4) Medley, Carl SR

 

Event 7  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

1   Timby, Lauren          SO Old Dominion University     10:38.68          

3   Hoffman, Amy FR        Old Dominion University      11:00.35       

5   Prosen, Jenny  SO    Old Dominion University      11:20.87          

 

Event 8  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

1   DeNise, Michael        SO Old Dominion University      9:50.90            

2   Tschohl, Nate JR        Old Dominion University             9:52.23            

4   Kletz, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University                   10:15.31         

6   Kautz, Bradley         FR Old Dominion University          x11:34.9

 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1   Timby, Lauren          SO Old Dominion University      1:55.45            

3 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR Old Dominion University                 2:00.50            

5   Prosen, Jenny  SO    Old Dominion University            2:07.71            

 

Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1   Frisk, Patrick          SO Old Dominion University      1:45.36            

3   Tinney, Ryan   SO    Old Dominion University          1:50.11            

4 Kavanagh, Joe  SR Old Dominion University            1:50.77           

8   Clark, Brendon        JR Old Dominion University       x1:55.06

 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1   Szilard, Beatrice       SO Old Dominion University      1:01.16            

4   Murphy, Laura  FR    Old Dominion University           1:06.57            

5   Simlick, Danielle        SO Old Dominion University     1:08.99            

 

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Backstroke

 4   Estrada, David  FR    Old Dominion University      56.24  

5   Kletz, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University            1:04.43            

 

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1   Publow, Liane  JR     Old Dominion University               1:10.21            

2 Brezinsky, Bonnie          SO Old Dominion University      1:12.04            

 

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

2 Lundberg, Daniel SO    Old Dominion University      1:00.73            

4   Jones, Jimmy JR     Old Dominion University            1:04.22            

5   Brown, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University          1:04.79            

7   Noles, David  SO    Old Dominion University            x1:09.04

 

Event 15  Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1   Combs, Samantha     SO Old Dominion University      25.31  

4   Hassell, Elizabeth       FR Old Dominion University      26.75  

6 Shlesinger, Laura  SO    Old Dominion University          27.20

8   Simlick, Danielle        SO Old Dominion University       x27.56

 

Event 16  Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1   Smith, Ian SR           Old Dominion University      21.59  

2   Julick, Brian   JR     Old Dominion University      21.92  

3   Haverty, Tyler   JR     Old Dominion University  22.09  

7 Stajduhar, Brian JR Old Dominion University       x26.64

 

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Butterfly

1   Hallquist, Leslie  FR    Old Dominion University      2:12.03            

2 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR Old Dominion University              2:15.92            

4   Gregory, Erika   JR     Old Dominion University      2:22.89            

 

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Butterfly

1 Lundgren, Martin           SR Old Dominion University      1:59.38            

2   DeNise, Michael        SO Old Dominion University       2:00.59            

5 Edgeman, Kyle FR Old Dominion University                   2:10.35            

6   Medley, Carl SR         Old Dominion University            x2:10.41

 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1   Combs, Samantha     SO Old Dominion University      54.61  

3   Hoffman, Amy FR        Old Dominion University      56.05  

5 Shlesinger, Laura  SO    Old Dominion University      58.17  

6   Hassell, Elizabeth       FR Old Dominion University      x59.03

 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1   Frisk, Patrick          SO Old Dominion University      47.92  

4   Haverty, Tyler   JR     Old Dominion University      48.92  

5   Julick, Brian   JR     Old Dominion University           49.80  

6   Tinney, Ryan   SO    Old Dominion University        x50.43

 

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

 1   Szilard, Beatrice       SO Old Dominion University      2:10.10            

4   Murphy, Laura  FR    Old Dominion University            2:20.40            

6   Simlick, Danielle        SO Old Dominion University      2:26.97

 

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

3   Estrada, David  FR    Old Dominion University      2:02.94            

5   Kletz, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University           2:15.61            

 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

1   Publow, Liane  JR     Old Dominion University                2:32.75            

2 Brezinsky, Bonnie          SO Old Dominion University      2:39.23          

 

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

3 Lundberg, Daniel SO    Old Dominion University      2:17.45            

5   Jones, Jimmy JR     Old Dominion University            2:20.21            

6   Brown, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University         2:22.39

8   Noles, David  SO    Old Dominion University          x2:31.76

 

Event 25  Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1   Timby, Lauren          SO Old Dominion University      5:11.17            

3   Hoffman, Amy FR        Old Dominion University      5:21.43            

5   Prosen, Jenny  SO    Old Dominion University           5:41.34            

 

Event 26  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1   Tschohl, Nate JR        Old Dominion University           4:49.62            

2   DeNise, Michael        SO Old Dominion University      4:55.09            

5 Kavanagh, Joe  SR Old Dominion University                  5:01.53            

7   Frisk, Patrick          SO Old Dominion University           x5:12.97

 

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1   Hallquist, Leslie  FR    Old Dominion University      1:01.43            

2   Gregory, Erika   JR     Old Dominion University       1:03.05            

3 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR Old Dominion University               1:03.20            

 

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1   Smith, Ian SR           Old Dominion University               52.68  

2 Lundgren, Martin           SR Old Dominion University  53.80  

5   Julick, Brian   JR     Old Dominion University              55.15  

7 Edgeman, Kyle FR Old Dominion University              x58.60

 

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM

1   Publow, Liane  JR     Old Dominion University      2:15.22            

2   Hallquist, Leslie  FR    Old Dominion University    2:17.15            

4 Brezinsky, Bonnie          SO Old Dominion University  2:21.80            

8   Hassell, Elizabeth       FR Old Dominion University    x2:32.58

 

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM

2   Tschohl, Nate JR        Old Dominion University      1:59.76            

4 Lundgren, Martin           SR Old Dominion University  2:02.53            

6   Brown, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University              2:07.49

7   Jones, Jimmy JR     Old Dominion University                x2:10.14

 

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 1   Old Dominion University                1:43.32     

 1) Timby, Lauren SO                2) Szilard, Beatrice SO          

 3) Combs, Samantha SO           4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR

 

3   Old Dominion University                1:45.44       

1) Murphy, Laura FR           2) Shlesinger, Laura SO          

3) Gregory, Erika JR                4) Hoffman, Amy FR

 

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1   Old Dominion University                1:27.67     

 1) Smith, Ian SR    2) Haverty, Tyler JR               

 3) Frisk, Patrick SO                4) Julick, Brian JR

 

4   Old Dominion University               1:32.35

1) Tinney, Ryan SO                2) Medley, Carl SR               

3) DeNise, Michael SO           4) Lundberg, Daniel SO

       

5   Old Dominion University                x1:35.54

1) Kautz, Bradley FR                2) Estrada, David FR               

 3) Kavanagh, Joe SR           4) Clark, Brendon JR

 

 7   Old Dominion University                x1:41.99

1) Zacharias, John FR           2) Edgeman, Kyle FR          

3) Stajduhar, Brain JR            4) Noles, David SO

 

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media