Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Friday Night Storify

Men's Swimming Tops College of Charleston 179-59

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 22, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 22, 2005

CHARLESTON, SC  -The Old Dominion men's swimming team improved to 7-1 for the season, with a 179-59 victory over Colonial Athletic Association rival College of Charleston Saturday afternoon. The women's team dropped their meet 141-95 and fall to 3-5 for the season.

Highlighting the day for the women was Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY), who had three individual event wins. Timby won the 800 Freestyle (9:21.64), the 200 Freestyle (2:10.62) and the 400 Freestyle (4:33.76). Leading the men was Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox), who won the 200 Fly (2:12.53) and the 200 Freestyle (1:57.78) and was party of the winning 400 Freestyle Relay (3:36.73). Patrick Balint (Budapest, Hungary) also had two wins for the Monarchs, taking the 200 IM (2:11.55) and the 200 Backstroke (2:06.36), and was also part of the winning 400 Freestyle Relay.

ODU First Place Finishes:
Women:
800 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (9:21.64)
200 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (2:10.62)
200 IM: Liane Publow (2:31.97)
200 Backstroke: Beatrice Szilard (2:25.37)
400 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (4:33.76)
200 Breaststroke: Bonnie Brezinsky (2:52.07)

Men:
400 Medley Relay: Nate Tschohl, Martin Lundgren, Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty (4:05.51)
800 Freestyle: Michael DeNise (8:41.18)
200 Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (1:57.78)
50 Freestyle: Brian Julich (24.54)
200 IM: Patrick Balint (2:11.55)
200 Fly: Patrick Frisk (2:12.53)
100 Freestyle: Ian Smith (55.07)
200 Backstroke: Patrick Balint (2:06.36)
400 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (4:13.29)
200 Breaststroke: Martin Lundgren (2:32.14)
400 Freestyle Relay: Tyler Haverty, Patrick Balint, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich (3:36.73)
1-Meter Diving: Nick Tschohl (252.00)
3-Meter Diving: Tommy Dingus (213.98)

Complete Results:

<pre>Event 1  Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:36.62   11 
     1) Vincent, Natalie                2) Niklas, Sarah                 
     3) Ailsworth, Sara                 4) Fieldson, Brittany            
  2 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:38.66    4 
     1) Szilard, Beatrice               2) Breziinsky, Bonnie            
     3) Hallquist, Leslie               4) Rushfeldt, Lisa               
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    5:23.83    2 
-- College of Charleston  'C'                             NT   X4:52.86 
     1) Pruehs, Jennifer                2) Case, Abby                    
     3) Mellis, Johanna                 4) Thompson, Kathleen            
-- College of Charleston  'B'                             NT         DQ 
     1) Pegler, Bridget                 2) Kent, Elizabeth               
     3) Daly, Meghan                    4) Long, Gena                    

Event 2  Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:05.51   11 
     1) Tschohl, Nate                   2) Lundgren, Martin              
     3) Smith, Ian                      4) Haverty, Tyler                
  2 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:07.59    4 
     1) Cule, Jimmy                     2) Mule, Michael                 
     3) Gray, Alex                      4) Libert, Gregory               
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    4:22.46    2 
     1) Tinney, Ryan                    2) Brown, Ryan                   
     3) Medley, Carl                    4) Zacharias, John               
  4 Old Dominion University  'C'                           NT   x4:31.39 
     1) Estrada, David                  2) Jones, Jimmy                  
     3) Julich, Brian                   4) Kavanagh, Joe                 

Event 3  Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    9:21.64    9 
  2 McKinley, Megan              COFC                      NT    9:31.36    4 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 ODU                       NT    9:38.02    3 
  4 Gelders, Hilary              COFC                      NT    9:48.13    2 
  5 Prosen, Jenny                ODU                       NT    9:58.48    1 
  6 Plumb, Catie                 COFC                      NT   10:10.76 

Event 4  Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    8:41.18    9 
  2 Cule, Jimmy                  COFC                      NT    8:43.73    4 
  3 Kavanagh, Joe                ODU                       NT    9:14.95    3 
  4 Jones, Jimmy                 ODU                       NT    9:25.27    2 
  5 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    9:25.92    1 
  6 Pleasants, Matt              COFC                      NT    9:44.27 

Event 5  Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    2:10.62    9 
  2 Greene, Cara                 COFC                      NT    2:14.42    4 
  3 Pegler, Bridget              COFC                      NT    2:14.61    3 
  4 Rushfeldt, Lisa              ODU                       NT    2:16.38    2 
  5 Daly, Meghan                 COFC                      NT    2:17.21    1 
  6 Gregory, Erika               ODU                       NT    2:20.81 

Event 6  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Frisk, Patrick               ODU                       NT    1:57.78    9 
  2 Libert, Gregory              COFC                      NT    1:59.67    4 
  3 Haverty, Tyler               ODU                       NT    2:01.42    3 
  4 Kletz, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:06.89    2 

Event 7  Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fieldson, Brittany           COFC                      NT      27.85    9 
  2 Breziinsky, Bonnie           ODU                       NT      29.21    4 
  3 Vincent, Natalie             COFC                      NT      29.33    3 
  4 Long, Gena                   COFC                      NT      29.56    2 
  5 Hassell, Elizabeth           ODU                       NT      30.50    1 
  6 Shlesinger, Laura            ODU                       NT      30.68 

Event 8  Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Julich, Brian                ODU                       NT      24.54    9 
  2 Smith, Ian                   ODU                       NT      25.16    4 
  3 Buchanan, Larry              COFC                      NT      25.54    3 
  4 Medley, Carl                 ODU                       NT      26.06    2 
  5 Mule, Millard                COFC                      NT      26.22    1 
  6 Enterline, Mark              COFC                      NT      26.68 
-- Stajduhar, Brian             ODU                       NT         x  
-- Gray, Alex                   COFC                      NT     X26.00 

Event 9  Women 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:31.97    9 
  2 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    2:33.19    4 
  3 Ailsworth, Sara              COFC                      NT    2:33.37    3 
  4 Niklas, Sarah                COFC                      NT    2:34.19    2 
  5 Hallquist, Leslie            ODU                       NT    2:34.36    1 
  6 Simlick, Danielle            ODU                       NT    2:47.16 
-- Pruehs, Jennifer             COFC                      NT   X2:39.78 
-- Case, Abby                   COFC                      NT   X2:39.84 
-- Seelig, Rachael              COFC                      NT   X2:48.11 

Event 10  Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Balint, P                    ODU                       NT    2:11.55    9 
  2 Taylor, Butler               COFC                      NT    2:15.18    4 
  3 Brown, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:20.72    3 
  4 Mule, Michael                COFC                      NT    2:24.33    2 

Event 11  Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    2:27.11    9 
  2 Hallquist, Leslie            ODU                       NT    2:27.63    4 
  3 Ailsworth, Sara              COFC                      NT    2:29.65    3 
  4 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:35.07    2 
  5 Daly, Meghan                 COFC                      NT    2:35.31    1 
  6 Gregory, Erika               ODU                       NT    2:43.26 

Event 12  Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Frisk, Patrick               ODU                       NT    2:12.53    9 
  2 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    2:16.96    4 
  3 Kletz, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:20.73    3 
  4 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    2:23.21    2 
  5 Gray, Alex                   COFC                      NT    2:24.16    1 

Event 13  Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fieldson, Brittany           COFC                      NT    1:01.15    9 
  2 Greene, Cara                 COFC                      NT    1:02.12    4 
  3 Vincent, Natalie             COFC                      NT    1:02.75    3 
  4 Rushfeldt, Lisa              ODU                       NT    1:03.13    2 
  5 Shlesinger, Laura            ODU                       NT    1:06.91    1 
  6 Hassell, Elizabeth           ODU                       NT    1:08.70 

Event 14  Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Ian                   ODU                       NT      55.07    9 
  2 Buchanan, Larry              COFC                      NT      56.10    4 
  3 Medley, Carl                 ODU                       NT      56.30    3 
  4 Enterline, Mark              COFC                      NT      58.42    2 
  5 Mule, Millard                COFC                      NT      59.18    1 
  6 Zacharias, John              ODU                       NT    1:01.11 

Event 15  Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Szilard, Beatrice            ODU                       NT    2:25.37    9 
  2 Pegler, Bridget              COFC                      NT    2:30.94    4 
  3 Pruehs, Jennifer             COFC                      NT    2:32.13    3 
  4 Plumb, Catie                 COFC                      NT    2:32.24    2 
  5 Simlick, Danielle            ODU                       NT    2:42.49    1 
  6 Murphy, Laura                ODU                       NT    2:42.60 

Event 16  Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Balint, P                    ODU                       NT    2:06.36    9 
  2 Libert, Gregory              COFC                      NT    2:12.33    4 
  3 Estrada, David               ODU                       NT    2:16.45    3 
  4 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    2:19.87    2 

Event 17  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    4:33.76    9 
  2 McKinley, Megan              COFC                      NT    4:36.55    4 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 ODU                       NT    4:37.68    3 
  4 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    4:46.15    2 
  5 Gelders, Hilary              COFC                      NT    4:49.45    1 
  6 Prosen, Jenny                ODU                       NT    4:58.15 

Event 18  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nate                ODU                       NT    4:13.29    9 
  2 Cule, Jimmy                  COFC                      NT    4:13.75    4 
  3 Lundgren, Martin             ODU                       NT    4:20.21    3 
  4 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    4:36.01    2 
  5 Pleasants, Matt              COFC                      NT    4:38.30    1 
  6 Noles, David                 ODU                       NT    4:38.40 

Event 19  Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Breziinsky, Bonnie           ODU                       NT    2:52.07    9 
  2 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:52.85    4 
  3 Niklas, Sarah                COFC                      NT    2:53.64    3 
  4 Kent, Elizabeth              COFC                      NT    2:54.96    2 
  5 Thompson, Kathleen           COFC                      NT    2:57.85    1 
-- Case, Abby                   COFC                      NT   X2:54.82 
-- Seelig, Rachael              COFC                      NT   X2:58.40 

Event 20  Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lundgren, Martin             ODU                       NT    2:32.14    9 
  2 Taylor, Butler               COFC                      NT    2:32.82    4 
  3 Tschohl, Nate                ODU                       NT    2:34.79    3 
  4 Mule, Michael                COFC                      NT    2:36.21    2 
  5 Jones, Jimmy                 ODU                       NT    2:38.02    1 

Event 21  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:10.81   11 
     1) Long, Gena                      2) McKinley, Megan               
     3) Gelders, Hilary                 4) Greene, Cara                  
  2 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:15.66    4 
     1) Hoffman, Amy                    2) Murphy, Laura                 
     3) Shlesinger, Laura               4) Szilard, Beatrice             
  3 College of Charleston  'B'                             NT    4:27.84    2 
     1) Pruehs, Jennifer                2) Case, Abby                    
     3) Thompson, Kathleen              4) Kent, Elizabeth               

Event 22  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    3:36.73   11 
     1) Haverty, Tyler                  2) Balint, P                     
     3) Frisk, Patrick                  4) Julich, Brian                 
  2 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    3:48.34    4 
     1) Buchanan, Larry                 2) Mule, Millard                 
     3) Enterline, Mark                 4) Taylor, Butler                
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    3:49.45    2 
     1) Tinney, Ryan                    2) Kavanagh, Joe                 
     3) Estrada, David                  4) Noles, David                  

Event 23  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 McCord, Piper                COFC                      NT     159.23    9 
  2 Sothoron, Carly              COFC                      NT     138.60    4 
  3 Ives, Nicole                 COFC                      NT     115.30    3 
  4 Murphy, Laura                ODU                       NT      83.25    2 

Event 24  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nick                ODU                       NT     252.00    9 
  2 Dingus, Tom                  ODU                       NT     232.75    4 
  3 Corey, Stephen               COFC                      NT     186.98    3 
  4 Scully, Noah                 ODU                       NT     183.98    2 

Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 McCord, Piper                COFC                      NT     180.23    9 
  2 Sothoron, Carly              COFC                      NT     142.20    4 

Event 26  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dingus, Tom                  ODU                       NT     213.98    9 
  2 Scully, Noah                 ODU                       NT     211.43    4 
  3 Tschohl, Nick                ODU                       NT     206.85    3 
  4 Corey, Stephen               COFC                      NT     185.63    2</pre>

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Friday Night Storify
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media