Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Men's and Women's Swimming Sweeps VMI Quad Meet

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 24, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 24, 2004

LEXINGTON, VA  -Both the men's and women's Old Dominion University swimming teams swept their season-opening meets Saturday at VMI, with the men defeating VMI 117-79 and topping Canisius 107-62.  The women beat Canisius 114-86 and Radford 120-86.  The men had a combined eight event wins during the two meets, while the women had 10.  Martin Lundgren (Vaxjo, Sweden) led the men's team with wins in the 200 IM (2:02.68) and the 100 Fly (53.69).  Samantha Combs (Travelers Rest, SC) had wins in the 50 Free (25.09), 100 Free (54.47) and was part of the winning 200 Free Relay team.

 

ODU swimming hosts Drexel next Saturday at the J.C. "Scrap" Chandler Pool.

 

ODU Event Winners:

Men:

200 Medley Relay--David Estrada, Daniel Lundberg (1:41.93)

1000 Free--Michael DeNise (9:58.02)

200 Free--Nate Tschohl (1:48.51)

50 Free--Brian Julich (21.64)

200 IM--Martin Lundgren (2:02.68)

100 Fly--Martin Lundgren (53.69)

100 Free--Tyler Haverty (47.15)

100 Back--Ian Smith (55.53)

 

Women:

200 Medley Relay--Laura Murphy, Bonnie Brezinsky, Erika Gregory, Laura Shlesinger

100 Free--Amy Hoffman (11:07.03)

50 Free--Samantha Combs (25.09)

200 IM--Bonnie Brezinsky (2:18.85)

100 Fly--Leslie Hallquist (1:00.96)

100 Free--Samantha Combs (54.47)

100 Back--Beatrice Szilard (1:01.02)

500 Free--Laura Timby (5:15.89)

100 Breast--Liane Publow (1:10.35)

200 Free Relay--Laura Murphy, Laura Shlesinger, Beatrice Szilard, Samantha Combs

 

Complete ODU Results:

Men vs. VMI (ODU won 117-79)

 

200 Medley Relay:

1.  David Estrada, Martin Lundberg (1:41.93)

2.  Ian Smith, Jimmy Jones (1:42.68)

 

1000 Free:

1.  Michael DeNise (9:58.02)

2.  Ryan Kletz (10:36.08)

 

200 Free:

1.  Nate Tschohl (1:48.51)

2.  Ryan Tinney (1:50.61)

3.  Joe Kavanagh (1:51.90)

 

50 Free:

1.  Brian Julich (21.64)

2.  Tyler Haverty (22.06)

X Daniel Lundberg (23.50)

 

200 IM:

1.  Martin Lundgren (2:02.68)

2.  Patrick Frisk (2:03.43)

4.  Ian Smith (2:10.57)

 

100 Fly:

1.  Martin Lundgren (53.69)

2.  Brian Julich (54.53)

3.  Carl Medley (56.41)

 

100 Free:

1.  Tyler Haverty (49.15)

2.  Ryan Tinney (50.22)

4.  Michael DeNise (50.49)

8.  Jimmy Jones (53.73)

 

100 Back:

1.  Ian Smith (55.53)

2.  David Estrada (56.92)

5.  Ryan Kletz (1:01.31)

 

500 Free:

X Nate Tschohl (4:49.23)

X Patrick Frisk (5:05.63)

X Joe Kavanagh (5:07.32)

 

100 Breast:

X Daniel Lundberg (1:00.74)

X Jimmy Jones (1:05.96)

X Ryan Brown (1:05.13)

X Michael DeNise (1:05.22)

 

200 Free Relay:

X Patrick Frisk, Carl Medley (1:31.61)

X Nate Tschohl, Brian Julich (1:31.66)

 

Men vs. Canisius (ODU won 107-62)

 

200 Medley Relay:

1.  David Estrada, Daniel Lundberg (1:41.93)

2.  Ian Smith, Jimmy Jones (1:42.68)

 

1000 Free:

1.  Michael DeNise (9:58.02)

2.  Ryan Kletz (10:36.08)

 

200 Free:

1.  Nate Tschohl (1:48.51)

2.  Ryan Tinney (1:50.61)

3.  Joe Kavanagh (1:51.90)

 

50 Free:

1.  Brian Julich (21.64)

2.  Tyler Haverty (22.06)

4.  Daniel Lundberg (23.50)

 

200 IM:

1.  Martin Lundgren (2:02.68)

2.  Patrick Frisk (2:03.43)

3.  Ian Smith (2:10.00)

 

100 Fly:

1.  Martin Lundgren (53.69)

2.  Brian Julich (54.53)

3.  Carl Medley (56.41)

 

100 Free:

1.  Tyler Haverty (47.15)

2.  Ryan Tinney (50.22)

3.  Michael DeNise (50.49)

-- Jimmy Jones (53.73)

 

100 Back:

X Ian Smith (55.53)

X David Estrada (56.97)

X Ryan Kletz (1:01.31)

 

500 Free:

X Nate Tschohl (4:49.23)

X Patrick Frisk (5:05.63)

X Joe Kavanagh (5:07.32)

 

100 Breast:

X Daniel Lundberg (1:00.74)

X Jimmy Jones (1:05.96)

X Ryan Brown (1:05.13)

X Michael DeNise (1:05.22)

 

200 Free Relay:

X Patrick Frisk, Carl Medley (1:31.61)

X Nate Tschohl, Brian Julich (1:31.66)

 

Women vs. Radford (ODU won 120-84):

 

200 Medley Relay:

3.  Laura Murphy, Bonnie Brezinsky, Erika Gregory, Laura Shlesinger (1:58.20)

 

1000 Free:

1.  Jenny Prosen (11:07.03)

4.  Amy Hoffman (11:27.97)

 

200 Free:

1.  Lauren Timby (1:58.45)

5.  Elizabeth Hassell (2:15.70)

X Amy Hoffman (2:23.69)

 

50 Free:

1.  Samantha Combs (25.09)

4.  Beatrice Szilard (26.56)

5.  Laura Shlesinger (27.69)

 

200 IM:

3.  Bonnie Brezinsky (2:18.85)

4.  Liane Publow (2:19.79)

X Leslie Hallquist (2:21.24)

 

100 Fly:

1.  Leslie Hallquist (1:00.96)

2.  Liane Publow (1:01.45)

3.  Erika Gregory (1:03.15)

 

100 Free:

1.  Samantha Combs (54.47)

2.  Lauren Timby (56.07)

3.  Amy Hoffman (56.75)

X Elizabeth Hassell (1:01.24)

 

100 Back:

1.  Beatrice Szilard (1:01.02)

4.  Laura Murphy (1:07.30)

Danielle Simlick (1:08.82)

 

500 Free:

1.  Lauren Timby (5:15.89)

2.  Leslei Hallquist (5:26.37)

3.  Jenny Prosen (5:28.46)

 

100 Breast:

1.  Liane Publow (1:10.35)

5.  Bonnie Brezinsky (1:14.21)

 

200 Free Relay:

1.  Laura Murphy, Laura Shlesinger, Beatrice Szilard, Samantha Combs (1:44.17)

X Danielle Simlick, Jenny Prosen, Elizabeth Hassell, Erika Gregory (1:49.45)

 

Women vs. Canisius (ODU won 114-86)

 

200 Medley Relay:

1.  Laura Murphy, Bonnie Brezinsky, Erika Gregory, Shlesginer (1:58.20)

 

1000 Free:

1.  Amy Hoffman (11:07.03)

2.  Jenny Prosen (11:27.97)

 

200 Free:

3.  Elizabeth Hassell (2:15.70)

4.  Amy Hoffman (2:23.69)

5.  Lauren Timby (1:58.45)

 

50 Free:

1.  Samantha Combs (23.09)

2.  Beatrice Szilard (26.56)

3.  Laura Shlesinger (27.69)

 

200 IM:

1.  Bonnie Brezinsky (2:18.85)

2.  Liane Publow (2:19.79)

3.  Leslie Hallquist (2:21.24)

 

100 Fly:

1.  Leslie Hallquist (1:00.96)

2.  Liane Publiw (1:01.45)

3.  Erika Gregory (1:03.15)

 

100 Free:

1.  Samantha Combs (54.47)

2.  Lauren Timby (56.07)

3.  Amy Hoffman (56.75)

Elizabeth Hassell (1:01.24)

 

100 Back:

1.  Beatrice Szilard (1:01.02)

2.  Laura Murphy (1:07.30)

3.  Danielle Simlick (1:08.82)

 

500 Free:

1.  Lauren Timby (5:15.89)

2.  Leslie Hallquist (5:26.37)

3.  Jenny Prosen (5:28.46)

 

100 Breast:

X Liane Publow (1:10.35)

X Bonnie Brezinsky (1:14.21)

 

200 Free Relay:

X Laura Murphy, Laura Shlesinger, Beatrice Szilard, Samantha Combs (1:44.17)

X Danielle Simlick, Jenny Prosen, Elizabeth Hassell, Erika Gregory (1:49.95)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media