Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

ODU Swimming and Diving Sweeps Tri-Meet Against Radford and VMI

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 22, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 22, 2005

NORFOLK, VA-- Junior Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA) broke school records in 1- meter and 3-meter diving, and the Old Dominion University Swimming and Diving squad swept a tri-meet against Radford and VMI Saturday afternoon at the J.C. Scrap Chandler swimming pool. The men's team swam past VMI 143-88, while the women's side took down Radford 133-85 and VMI 136-52.

Scully scored 266.25 in 1-mtr and 338.77 in the 3-mtr event to set new records for the Monarch diving program. Freshman Berengere Abraham (Chambery, France) scored victories in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle events to lead the Lady Monarchs. Sophomore Patrik Balint (Budapest, Hungary) took home a win in the 1000 distance freestyle along with the 200 backstroke to pace the men's team. Senior Tyler Haverty (Virginia Beach, VA) notched first place finishes in the 100 and 200 freestyle for ODU.

The men's team improves to 2-0 on the season while the women see their record jump to 2-1.

ODU swimming and diving returns to action on Saturday as they travel to face conference foe Drexel.

ODU Event Winners Womens 1-mtr diving: Jasmine Moore (167.40) Men's 1-mtr diving: Noah Scully (266.25) Women's 3-mtr diving: Jasmine Moore (166.87) Men's 3-mtr diving: Noah Scully (338.77) 400 Medley Relay: Amy Duschler, Jennifer Sargent, Liane Publow, Leslie Hallquist 400 Medley Relay: Patrik Balint, Scott Kommer, Robert Hess, Dan Gallagher 1000 Free: Diana Hurst (10:32.25) 1000 Free: Patrik Balint (9:49.36) 200 Free: Tyler Haverty (1:48.50) 50 Free: Berengere Abraham (25:30) 50 Free: Johan Lundberg (22:43) 200 IM: Nate Tschohl (2:01.29) 100 Fly: Brian Julich (52:17) 100 Free: Berengere Abraham (54:17) 100 Free: Tyler Haverty (47.95) 200 Back: Patrik Balint (1:55.50) 500 Free: Lauren Timby (5:14.98) 200 breast: Jennifer Sargent (2:24.44)

ODU Complete Results

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Moore, Jasmime FR ODU 167.40

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Scully, Noah JR ODU 266.25 2 Tschohl, Nick SR ODU 211.35 3 Stickl, Peter FR ODU 181.57

Event 3 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Moore, Jasmime FR ODU 166.87

Event 4 Men 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Scully, Noah JR ODU 338.77 2 Tschohl, Nick SR ODU 241.72 3 Stickl, Peter FR ODU 176.32

Event 5 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 ODU A 4:07.93 1) Duschler, Amy FR 2) Sargent, Jennifer FR 3) Publow, Liane SR 4) Hallquist, Leslie SO

2 ODU B 4:24.63 1) Murphy, Laura SO 2) Pegram, Jennifer FR 3) Gregory, Erika SR 4) Williams, Sarah FR

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 ODU B 1:42.37 1) Balint, Patrick SO 2) Kommer, Scott FR 3) Hess, Robert FR 4) Gallagher, Daniel FR --- ODU A X1:37.89

--- ODU C X1:43.04

Event 7 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Hurst, Diana SO ODU 10:32.25 3 Hoffman, Amy SO ODU 11:15.22

4 Hogg, Kendra FR ODU 11:22.81

Event 8 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Balint, Patrick SO ODU 9:49.36 2 DeNise, Michael JR ODU 9:51.00

3 Jones, Jimmy SR ODU 10:55.67

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

2 Timby, Lauren JR ODU 1:58.13

4 Smidlein, Emily FR ODU 2:02.57

5 Williams, Sarah FR ODU 2:08.35

--- Hoffman, Amy SO ODU DQ

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Haverty, Tyler SR ODU 1:48.50

2 Julich, Brian SR ODU 1:51.10

3 Farrell, Joe FR ODU 1:53.55

Event 11 Women 50 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Abraham, Berengere FR ODU 25.30 2 Brezinsky, Bonnie JR ODU 25.99 4 Gregory, Erika SR ODU 26.74 5 Murphy, Laura SO ODU 27.37

Event 12 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lundberg, Johan FR ODU 22.43 2 Worrell, Brad FR ODU 22.54 3 Tinney, Ryan JR ODU 22.95 6 Lundberg, Daniel JR ODU 23.59

Event 13 Women 200 Yard IM Name Yr School Finals Time

2 Hurst, Diana SO ODU 2:11.63

3 Sargent, Jennifer FR ODU 2:11.83

4 Hallquist, Leslie SO ODU 2:17.75

Event 14 Men 200 Yard IM Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Tschohl, Nate SR ODU 2:01.29

2 Gallagher, Daniel FR ODU 2:01.44

3 Clark, Matthew FR ODU 2:02.81

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

2 Hallquist, Leslie SO ODU 2:10.96

3 Pegram, Jennifer FR ODU 2:20.83

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Julich, Brian SR ODU 52.17

2 Hess, Robert FR ODU 55.13

3 Gallagher, Daniel FR ODU 55.57

4 Lundberg, Johan FR ODU 56.29

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Abraham, Berengere FR ODU 54.17

4 Brezinsky, Bonnie JR ODU 57.33

5 Gregory, Erika SR ODU 58.49

6 Hassell, Elizabeth SO ODU 1:00.67

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Haverty, Tyler SR ODU 47.95

2 Worrell, Brad FR ODU 48.65

3 Tschohl, Nate SR ODU 49.83

4 Ferrell, Joe FR ODU 51.19

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke Name Yr School Finals Time

2 Hurst, Diana SO ODU 2:14.18

4 Murphy, Laura SO ODU 2:19.45

5 Duschler, Amy FR ODU 2:19.77

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Timby, Lauren JR ODU 5:14.98

2 Smidlein, Emily FR ODU 5:20.66

3 Deckert, Kristan JR RAD 5:24.59

4 Hogg, Kendra FR ODU 5:38.66

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time --- Balint, Patrick SO ODU X4:45.03

--- DeNise, Michael JR ODU X4:55.80

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sargent, Jennifer FR ODU 2:24.44

3 Brezinsky, Bonnie JR ODU 2:33.45

5 Pegram, Jennifer FR ODU 2:36.12

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time --- Lundberg, Daniel JR ODU X59.73

--- Clark, Matthew FR ODU X1:01.18

--- Kommer, Scott FR ODU X1:03.89

--- Jones, Jimmy SR ODU X1:06.18

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Relay Finals Time --- ODU A X3:43.54 1) Smidlein, Emily FR 2) Hoffman, Amy SO 3) Timby, Lauren JR 4) Abraham, Berengere FR

--- ODU B X4:03.44 1) Williams, Sarah FR 2) Jones, Amanda FR 3) Hogg, Kendra FR 4) Hassell, Elizabeth SO

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Relay Finals Time --- ODU A X1:31.09 1) Haverty, Tyler SR 2) Worrell, Brad FR 3) Hess, Robert FR 4) DeNise, Michael JR

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media