Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Men's Swimming Leads Both Meets After First Day; Women Are Split

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 05, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 5, 2004

NORFOLK, VA  -The Old Dominion men's swimming team currently leads both their meets after the first day, holding a 97-53 lead over Delaware and a 78-72 lead over William & Mary.  The women lead Delaware 77-72 and trail William & Mary 85-65.

 

On the men's side, Michael DeNise (Midlothian, VA) led the way with wins in the 1650 freestyle (16:45.82) and the 400 IM (4:14.40).  Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) took the 200 butterfly (1:56.58).  On the women's side, Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) paced the team with victories in the 1650 freestyle (17:39.92) and 200 freestyle (1:55.39).

 

The swim meet will continue on Saturday.  Diving begins at 9:30 and swimming begins at 1:00.

 

First Day Results:

Men:

ODU 97, Delaware 53

ODU 78, William & Mary 72

 

Women:

ODU 77, Delaware 72

William & Mary 85, ODU 65

 

ODU First Place Results:

Men 200 Free Relay (Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich, Ian Smith) - 1:26.51

Women 1650 Free (Lauren Timby) -17:39.92

Men 1650 Free (Michael DeNise) -16:45.82

Women 200 Free (Lauren Timby) -1:55.39

Men 200 Fly (Nate Tschohl) -1:56.58

Women 50 Free (Samantha Combs) -25.01

Men 400 IM (Michael DeNise) -4:14.40

 

Complete ODU Results (Day One):

 

Women 200 Free Relay:

3.  ODU (1:42.03)

4.  ODU (1:44.87)

 

Men 200 Free Relay:

1.  ODU (Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich, Ian Smith) --1:26.51

4.  ODU (Ryan Tinney, Daniel Lundberg, Carl Medley, Martin Lundgren) --1:31.64

 

Women 1650 Free:

1.  Lauren Timby (17:39.92)

4.  Amy Hoffman (18:27.06)

9.  Jenny Prosen (18:49.61)

 

Men 1650 Free:

1.  Michael DeNise (16:45.82)

3.  Ryan Kletz (16:59.54)

7.  Brendon Clark (18:18.52)

10. Joe Kavanagh (18:57.35)

 

Women 200 Free:

1.  Lauren Timby (1:55.39)

6.  Lisa Rushfeldt (1:59.37)

9.  Amy Hoffman (2:01.32)

12. Erika Gregory (x2:06.11)

 

Men 200 Free:

3.  Patrick Frisk (1:47.14)

4.  Ryan Tinney (1:47.37)

6.  Brian Julich (1:48.41)

11. John Zacharias (x1:58.89)

 

Women 100 Back:

2.  Beatrice Szilard (59.98)

9.  Danielle Simlick (1:08.42)

 

Men 100 Back:

3.  Ian Smith (56.01)

5.  David Estrada (56.86)

9.  Brian Stajduhar (1:11.80)

 

Women 100 Breast:

4.  Liane Publow (1:10.96)

6.  Bonnie Brezinsky (1:12.49)

-- Laura Shlesinger (NS)

 

Men 100 Breast:

2.  Daniel Lundberg (1:00.80)

6.  Jimmy Jones (1:04.29)

7.  Ryan Brown (1:04.67)

10. David Noles (x1:08.07)

 

Women 200 Fly:

2.  Leslie Hallquist (2:09.11)

3.  Lisa Rushfeldt (2:12.91)

 

Men 200 Fly:

1.  Nate Tschohl (1:56.58)

4.  Martin Lundgren (1:59.70)

9.  Kyle Edgeman (2:09.41)

10. Carl Medley (x2:12.57)

 

Women 50 Free:

1.  Samantha Combs (25.01)

7.  Laura Murphy (26.32)

10. Elizabeth Hassell (27.46)

11. Laura Shlesinger (x28.36)

 

Men 50 Free:

2.  Ian Smith (22.10)

3.  Patrick Frisk (22.24)

4.  Tyler Haverty (22.33)

10. Brian Julich (x22.72)

 

Women 400 IM:

4.  Liane Publow (4:49.84)

7.  Jenny Prosen (5:08.35)

9.  Elizabeth Hassell (5:40.98)

 

Men 400 IM:

1.  Michael DeNise (4:14.40)

7.  Ryan Brown (4:29.80)

8.  Jimmy Jones (4:32.00)

9.  Joe Kavanagh (x4:35.66)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media