UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Monarch Maniacs

Monarch Swimming Records Four Top 10 Finishes Friday at Terrapin Cup

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 19, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 19, 2004

COLLEGE PARK, MD -The Old Dominion men's swimming team

recorded four individual top 10 finishes Friday at the Terrapin Cup

Invitational, to remain in fifth place after the second day. The women

are currently 10th. The three-day competition concludes on Saturday.

 

Junior Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) and Sophomore Michael

DeNise (Midlothian, VA) finished 7th (4:08.21) and 8th (4:15.39)

respectively in the 400 IM to lead the Monarchs Friday. Sophomore

Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox) finished 10th (1:43.78) in the

200 freestyle, while Sophomore Daniel Lundberg (Fjaras, Sweden) finished

9th (58.44) in the 100 backstroke. On the women's side, the team of

Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Gardens, FL), Amy Hoffman (Kennesaw, GA),

Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) and Lisa Rushfeldt (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)

finished 11th in the 800 freestyle relay.

 

ODU Top 10 Finishes (Second Day):

Men 400 IM: Nate Tschohl (7th--4:08.21)

Men 400 IM: Michael DeNise (8th--4:15.39)

Men 200 Free: Patrick Frisk (10th--1:43.78)

Men 100 Back: Daniel Lundberg (9th--58.44)Team Scores:

Women:

1 University of Maryland 993

2 University of Richmond 469.50

3 University of Connecticut 456

4 Northeastern University 289

5 West Chester University 285

6 The College of William and Mary 188.50

7 University of Mary Washington 32

8 Lock Haven University 30

9 Wingate University 29

10 Old Dominion University 18

Men:

1 University of Maryland 821.50

2 University of Connecticut 696

3 West Chester University 525.50

4 The College of William and Mary 315

5 Old Dominion University 138

6 University of Mary Washington 114

7 Catholic University of America 4

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
22 Old Dominion University  'B'                      1:55.80
1) Szilard, Beatrice SO            2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO
3) Publow, Liane JR                4) Timby, Lauren SO
25 Old Dominion University  'A'                      2:02.04
1) Murphy, Laura FR                2) Hallquist, Leslie FR
3) Hoffman, Amy FR                 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
12 Old Dominion University  'A'                      1:38.15
1) Tschohl, Nate JR                2) Lundberg, Daniel SO
3) Lundgren, Marty SR              4) Julich, Brian JR
16 Old Dominion University  'B'                      1:42.05        
1) Estrada, Dave FR 2) Brown, Ryan SR 3) Medley, Carl SR 4) Frisk, Pat SO

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
36 Hallquist, Leslie         FR ODU                  4:51.09                   
43 Prosen, Jenny             SO ODU                  5:10.53                  

Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
7 Tschohl, Nate             JR ODU                  4:08.21 D3-B  
8 DeNise, Michael           SO ODU                 4:15.39       
12 Jones, Jimmy              JR ODU                 4:19.68       
17 Kletz, Ryan               SR ODU                  4:25.42       
19 Kavanagh, Joe             SR ODU                4:31.67       
22 Brown, Ryan               SR ODU                 4:37.58        
22 Estrada, Dave             FR ODU                 4:34.68                  

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
28 Hallquist, Leslie         FR ODU                  1:01.20                   
30 Publow, Liane             JR ODU                 1:01.56                   
37 Hoffman, Amy              FR ODU                1:02.40                  

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
15 Lundgren, Marty           SR ODU                    52.62        
17 Julich, Brian             JR ODU                         52.28        
27 Medley, Carl              SR ODU                      54.84                  

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
29 Timby, Lauren             SO ODU                  1:58.48                   
33 Hoffman, Amy              FR ODU                  1:59.42                  
34 Rushfeldt, Lisa           JR ODU                    1:59.50                  
72 Prosen, Jenny             SO ODU                  2:09.17                  
73 Shlesinger, Laura         FR ODU                  2:09.21                  

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
10 Frisk, Pat                SO ODU                  1:43.78 D2-B  
23 Julich, Brian             JR ODU                   1:50.28        
27 Tinney, Ryan              SO ODU                  1:49.75                  
29 Kletz, Ryan               SR ODU                  1:51.37                  
30 Kavanagh, Joe             SR ODU                  1:52.61                  
31 Haverty, Tyler            SO ODU                  1:52.65                   
33 Clark, Brandon            JR ODU                  1:55.61                  

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
30 Publow, Liane             JR ODU                  1:10.38                   
34 Brezinsky, Bonnie         SO ODU                  1:11.51                  

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
9 Lundberg, Daniel          SO ODU                    58.44 D3-B  
24 Lundgren, Marty           SR ODU                  1:02.05                  
28 Brown, Ryan               SR ODU                  1:04.89                   
-- Jones, Jimmy              JR ODU                      DQ                   

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
26 Szilard, Beatrice         SO ODU                  1:01.57                  
45 Murphy, Laura             FR ODU                  1:08.00                   

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
21 Estrada, Dave             FR ODU                    56.40       

Event 27  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
11 Old Dominion University  'A'                      7:52.37 D3-B  
1) Hallquist, Leslie FR            2) Hoffman, Amy FR               
3) Timby, Lauren SO                4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR             

28 Old Dominion University  'B'                      8:33.27       
1) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO            2) Shlesinger, Laura FR          
3) Prosen, Jenny SO                4) Murphy, Laura FR              

Event 28  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
12 Old Dominion University  'A'                      7:12.87        
1) Lundgren, Marty SR              2) Tschohl, Nate JR               
3) DeNise, Michael SO              4) Frisk, Pat SO                  

15 Old Dominion University  'B'                      7:28.71       
1) Medley, Carl SR                 2) Kletz, Ryan SR                
3) Tinney, Ryan SO                 4) Brown, Ryan SR                

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media