Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Monarchs Swimming Drops Both Meets Against George Mason

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 25, 2003
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 25, 2003

FAIRFAX, VA - The Old Dominion men's and women's swimming and diving teams both dropped their opening meets to George Mason University Saturday afternoon. The women's team were defeated 175.50 to 122.50 and the men's team lost 196 to 102. On the women's team, Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) won the Women 200 yard freestyle (1:55.42), the Women 1650 yard freestyle (17:04.91) and the Women 500 yard freestyle (5:06.63) to lead the Lady Monarchs with three event wins. Jessica Miller (Virginia Beach, VA) also won the Women 100 yard breaststroke (1:07.51) and Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV) won the Women 200 yard butterfly (2:13.42) and the Women 100 yard butterfly (1:00.84). Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA) broke the ODU record in 1 Meter Diving with a score of 237.60. On the men's team, Michael DeNise (Midlothian, VA) won the Men 1650 yard freestyle (16:20.39) and Tom Dingus (Falls Church, VA) won the Men 3 meter diving (263.55) to lead the Monarchs. ODU's men's and women's swimming and diving return to action Sunday, October 26, against Delaware.

ODU Swimming Results:
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay:  Melody Wolff, Jessica Miller, Liane Publow,
Samantha Combs (2nd--2:52.36)); Danielle Simlick, Bonnie Brezinsky,
Sarah Swann, Bernetta Maguire (4th--1:57.15)

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay: Nate Tschohl, Jonathan Weyerbacher, Carl Medley, Patrick Frisk (2nd--1:40.81); Ryan Tinney, Joe Kavanaugh, Paul Walsh, Brandon Clark (6th--1:45.83)

Women 1650 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--17:04.91), Leslie Blaine (2nd--17.57.05)

Men 1650 Yard Freestyle: Michael DeNise (1st--16:20.39), Ryan Kletz (5th--17:13.51), Ryan Brown (6th--17:49.54), David Noles (7th--18:36.63)

Women 200 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--1:55.42), Shanna Rankin (5th--2:04.16), Erika Gregory (6th--2:05.33)

Men 200 Yard Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (3rd--1:46.82), Joe Kavanaugh (5th--1:53.53), Ryan Kletz (6th--1:55.02), Carl Medley (7th--1:56.38)

Women 100 Yard Backstroke: Melody Wolff (3rd--1:04.67), Danielle Simlick (5th--1:06.17)

Men 100 Yard Backstroke: Paul McGraw (4th--59:01), Vashon Warren (5th--1:06.09), Brian Stajduhar (6th--1:10.58)

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke: Jessica Miller (1st--1:07.51), Bonnie Brezinsky (4th--1:12.11)

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke: Jimmy Jones (3rd--1:03.75), Jonathan Weyerbacher (4th--1:03.85), Jed Sweigart (5th--1:05.06), Ryan Brown (8th--1:05.61)

Women 200 Yard Butterfly: Liane Publow (1st--2:13.42), Sarah Swann (3rd--2:19.03)

Men 200 Yard Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (3rd--1:58.13), Martin Lundgren (4th--2:01.77), Paul Walsh (7th--2:08.52)

Women 50 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (2nd--24.77), Shanna Rankin (4th--25.55), Bernetta Maguire (5th--25.88), Laura Shlesinger (8th--27.36)

Men 50 Yard Freestyle: Brian Julich (2nd--21.88), Ian Smith (3rd--22.26), Ryan Tinney (7th--23.41), Vashon Warren (8th--26.09)

Women 1 meter diving: Michelle Kenney (6th--174.53), Erin Feeley (7th--128.55)

Men 1 meter diving: Tom Dingus (2nd--237.60), Noah Scully (4th--173.55), B.J. Prentiss (5th--104.18), Nick Tschohl (6th--91.43)

Women 100 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (1st--53.90), Shanna Rankin (4th--55.41), Bernetta Maguire (7th--57.80), Laura Shlesinger (8th--59.73)

Men 100 Yard Freestyle: Brian Julich (2nd--48.61), Ian Smith (4th--49.35), Patrick Frisk (5th--49.38), Brandon Clark (8th--54.15)

Women 200 Yard Backstroke: Melody Wolff (3rd--2:18.28), Danielle Simlick (2:22.21)

Men 200 Yard Backstroke: Nate Tschohl (4th--2:04.09), Ryan Tinney (6th--2:09.79), Paul McGraw (7th--2:12.60)

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke: Jessica Miller (2nd--2:23.95), Bonnie Brezinsky (5th--2:38.55)

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke: Jimmy Jones (3rd--2:21.34), Ryan Brown (5th--2:24.79), Jed Sweigart (6th--2:28.34), Joe Kavanaugh (7th--2:29.35)

Women 500 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--5:06.63), Leslie Blaine (2nd--5:19.38), Jenny Prosen (5th--5:35.04)

Men 500 Yard Freestyle: Michael DeNise (2nd--4:49.08), Ryan Kletz (5th--4:56.96), Paul Walsh (7th--5:12.33), David Noles (8th--5:29.78)

Women 100 Yard Butterfly: Liane Publow (1st--1:00.84), Sarah Swann (3rd--1:02.81), Erika Gregory (4th--1:03.36)

Men 100 Yard Butterfly: Martin Lundgren (2nd--54.07), Brian Julich (5th--55.44), Jonathan Weyerbacher (6th--55.62), Carl Medley (8th--59.66)

Women 3 meter diving: Michelle Kenney (5th--212.48 points)

Men 3 meter diving: Tom Dingus (1st--263.55 points), Noah Scully (4th--174.83), B.J. Prentiss (5th--147.60), Nick Tschohl (6th--114.68)

Women 400 Yard IM: Jessica Miller (2nd--4:42.63), Melody Wolff (6th--4:56.34), Leslie Blaine (7th--4:56.92)

Men 400 Yard IM: Michael DeNise (4th--4:19.28), Nate Tschohl (5th--4:24.42), Martin Lundgren (6th--4:27.53), Jimmy Jones (8th--4:40.31)

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shanna Rankin, Bernetta Maguire, Lauren Timby, Samantha Combs (2nd--1:41.08); Bonnie Brezinsky, Erika Gregory, Danielle Simlick, Sarah Swann (4th--1:45.88); Laura Shlesinger, Jenny Prosen, Leslie Blaine, Jana Safrans (6th--1:50.36)

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Patrick Frisk, Jonathan Weyerbacher, Ian Smith, Brian Julich (1st--1:28.47); Paul McGraw, Ryan Tinney, Carl Medley, Joe Kavanaugh (2nd--1:32.74); Paul Walsh, Jed Sweigart, Brandon Clark, Michael DeNise (3rd--1:36.58); Ryan Brown, Brian Stajduhar, David Noles, Vashon Warren (4th--1:41.81)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media