Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day
Article Image
ODU will row in four final events Sunday
Courtesy: ODU Sports

Varsity Eight Wins Semifinal, Compete in Knecht Cup Grand Final

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: April 13, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

PRINCETON, N.J. - ODU rowing's Varsity Eight won both the heat and the semifinal Saturday at the Knecht Cup to advance to the Grand Final tomorrow.

Old Dominion's Varsity Eight won the second semifinal with a time of 6:51.61 and advanced to tomorrow's Grand Final where they will be in Lane 6. The Lady Monarchs Varsity Eight also finished first in the heat with a time of 6:55.50.

ODU's Varsity Four began the day in the fourth and final heat finishing fourth in a tightly contested race as Old Dominion competed the course with a time under 8 minutes at 7:58.93.

The Varsity Eight followed up in the second heat by winning the race over Central Florida, Boston University Lwt., SMU and Canisius with a time of 6:55.50.

The Lady Monarchs Second Varsity Eight finished the third heat in third place with a time of 7:03.93, ahead of Boston University Lwt., Temple and Colgate.

The Women's Varsity Four began their semifinal with a fourth place finish, with a time of 7:44.01, while beating Alabama and West Virginia.

The Second Varsity Eight continued with an impressive fourth place finish and a time under 7 minutes at 6:58.32, ahead of UMass and Delaware.

ODU's Varsity Eight won in the second of the semifinals with a 6:51.61 finish time, ahead of Boston College, Wisconsin Lwt., Alabama, Colgate and George Mason.

Old Dominion's Third Varsity Eight finished the heat in third place with a time of 7:07.68. The Lady Monarchs beat out West Virginia and Delaware.

Final Results here- http://www.regattaworks.com/knecht/results.php?DB_OEM_ID=31100&id=127 

Saturday ODU Lineups:

Women's Varsity Four-

Cox- Megan DeHond
Stroke- Ashley Mauroff
3- Raven Woody
2- Leslie Lomax
Bow- Katarina Bauer

Women's Third Varsity Eight-
Cox- Lindsey Sanford
Stroke- Kaela Woods
7- Lauren Wright
6- Emily Hughes
5- Brett Wolff
4- Dominique Williams
3- Jackie Donlan
2- Sabrina Paulsen
Bow- Keolewa Puhl

Women's Second Varsity Eight-
Cox- Nicole Sicurella
Stroke- Keira Flanagan
7- Colleen Rennie
6- Ashley Nardiello
5- Shannon La Sala
4- Jessica Donlan
3- Carlie Cohen
2- Miranda Brown
Bow- Chelsea Trice

Women's Varsity Eight-
Cox- Lydia Cleveland
Stroke- Kennedy Stafford
7- Erin O'Connell
6- Paige Madison
5- Jenna Sterling
4- Kara Stephan
3- Raven Howser
2- Marisa Fruetel
Bow- Kelsea Shiner

Sunday Schedule:

Women's Varsity Four Petite Final- ODU will be in Lane 3.
1. Temple
2. Philadelphia
3. Old Dominion
4. Villanova
5. Fordham
6. Drexel

Women's Third Varsity Eight Final- ODU is in Lane 2
1. Temple
2. Old Dominion
3. Fordham
4. UMass
5. Boston College
6. Central Florida

Women's Second Varsity Eight Petite Final- ODU is in Lane 2
1. West Virginia
2. Old Dominion
3. North Carolina
4. Boston University Lwt.
5. Alabama
6. Central Florida

Women's Varsity Eight Grand Final- ODU is in Lane 6
1. Tulsa
2. Boston College
3. Drexel
4. UMass
5. Bucknell
6. Old Dominion

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media