ODU Athletics

172 Student-Athletes Earn Fall Dean's List Honors

February 06, 2018
By ODU Athletics

On Thursday, February 1, 2018, Old Dominion University student-athletes were celebrated for their Dean’s List accomplishments at halftime during the ODU vs. Middle Tennessee, men’s basketball game. Overall, 172 student-athletes made the Dean’s List for the fall semester, achieving a 3.4 grade point average or higher.

The Dean’s List performers represent 36 percent of ODU’s enrolled undergraduate student-athletes. Fifteen student-athletes earned perfect 4.0 GPA’s, while 274 had a 3.0 or higher.

Additionally, 14 of ODU’s 18 teams earned GPA’s of a 3.0 higher, led by Women’s Soccer (3.60), Women’s Lacrosse (3.53), Women’s Tennis (3.47), Women’s Sailing (3.43), Women’s Swimming (3.36), Men’s Tennis (3.33), Women’s Field Hockey (3.25), Wrestling (3.22), Baseball (3.16), Men’s Golf (3.16), Women’s Golf (3.13), Women’s Rowing (3.10), Women’s Basketball (3.02) and Men’s Swimming (3.06).

“It is a testament to our student-athletes hard work and dedication that they continue to have success in the classroom,” says Ragean Hill, Associate Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Academic Services/SWA.” “As a department and university it starts from the top, President Broderick and Dr. Selig have placed high expectations in the area of academics and making it a top priority. Our student-athletes continue to exceed those expectations, they give Championship Effort every day.”

Listed below are the 172 student-athletes and the 16 spirit squad members that earned Dean’s List honors.

Baseball: Tommy Bell, Trey Fisher, Jim Fluke, Darius Gillus, Tye Golden, Hunter Gregory, Jason Hartline, Rufus Hurdle, Jack Jett, Luke Krantz, Culver Lamb, Ryne Moore, Jimbo Reemsnyder, Matt Schwarz, Jared Share, Jim Wilkerson

Men’s Basketball: Loren Brill, Aaron Carver, Alfis Pilavios

Football: Darrell Brown, Malik Fuller, Darius Garcia, Matt Geiger, Justin Noye, Isaac Weaver

Men’s Golf: Michael Bakker, Gustav Fransson, Chad Hess, Chandler Wilkins

Men’s Sailing: Carter Little, James Jacob, Brendon Wilkins

Men’s Soccer: Shaun Brooks, Christian Coulson, Tyler Edwards, Niko Klosterhalfen, Zach Lobasso, Ryan McLaughlin, Amir Najib, Max Wilschrey

Men’s Swimming: Lucas Cortini, Parker Harp, Brant Knoblauch, Noah Wilkins, Nick Wukovits

Men’s Tennis: Francois Musitelli, Jacob Nicolussi, Sam Perelman, Michael Weindl

Wrestling: Antonio Agee, Killian Cardinale, Kenan Carter, Jake DiBenedetto, Dean Drugac, Eric Hall, Cade Hepner, William Hilliard, Alex Madrigal, Trevon Majette, Michael McGee, Brandon Ramos, Tanner Stephens, George Walton, Mason Wohltman

Women’s Basketball: Lovie Harden, Makayla Timmons

Field Hockey: Rebecca Birch, Alex Brewer, Julia Demeester, Lacey Frazier, Alexis Gingerich, Danielle Grega, Chrissy Horn, Erin Huffman, Camilla MacGillivray, Jess Miller, Kristie Robles, Carrie Sensenig, Julia Van Dorsten, Kristen Vick

Women’s Golf: Abigail Portyrata, Maggie Simmermacher, Sana Tufail

Lacrosse: Stephanie Allen, Lindsay Baer, Hanna Breslin, Kerri Caruso, Anna Davis, Jessica Deluca, Brooke Frey, Michelle Hallman, Heather Higgins, Glory Johnson, Natalie Ledwitz, Sophia Richie, Mary Katherine Maloney, Grace McCrery, Katie Miller, Colleen O'Connor, Claire Porter, Sophie Powers, Haley Rineer, Alyssa Sebesto, Brooke Stein, Cydney Tutchton, Livie Leigh

Rowing: Rebecca Beach, Sarah Bernard, Amanda Brown, Madelyn Burnett, Talya Cohen, Haley Crispell, Madeline Doherty, Dasia Glenn, Christa Langley, Ave McFadden, Megan McInerney, Monique McNealy, Jillian Moran, Autumn Murley, Taylor Phy, Amanda Ruck, Emily Sheetz, Anna Shugayev, Olivia Taylor, Victoria Thies, Irena Tobola, Danielle Yoxthimer

Women’s Sailing: Colleen Baumann, Bridget Groble, Jocelyn Rovniak, Abigail Tutt, Julia Williams-Portland, Olivia Windemuller

Women’s Soccer: Iris Achterhof, Cristina Bashara, Dierdre Bradley, Erin Davidson, Emma Gervase, Morgan Hall, Ryann Harris, Karlie Kellstrom, Kira Laurento, Demi Maris, Carla Morich, Kasey Perry, Kyra Ricks, Emily Roberts, Josephine Sauro, Jackie Stroud, Blair Vilov, Keri Vornadore

Women’s Swimming: Ashley Brem, Leigh-Ann Clark, Rachel Dinkel, Katie Ellett, Mary Escobar, Alyece Galbreath, Johanna Holm, Hannah Kristan, Stephanie Nardone, Alex Pappas, Emilie Petit, Viktoria Ramkvist, Elena Oujikonva, Chandler Shirer, Sofie Sjoberg, Amanda Whelpley

Women’s Tennis: Holly Hutchinson, Louie McLelland, Nataliia Vlasova

Spirit Squad: Bailee Adams, Victoria Ashnault, D'Ivieyon Braxton-Hicks, Peyton Butler, Briana Davis, Naja Fields, Tabetha House, Madison Moses, Maya Moten, Madison Pearman, Shannon Pellerito, Kaitlyn Quinn, Emily Rodgers, Sherron Thompson, Mikaela Vasconez, Taylor Warren

*Bold denotes a 4.0 GPA.

MORE IN Academic Services

MONARCH MEDIA
CUSA.tv

play
Football Practice Report: Day 13 (Video)
play
Football: Media Day
play
Women's Soccer vs ECU: Recap