Aaron Carver, ODU President John R. Broderick, ODU First Lady Kate Broderick, Alyssa Sebesto
Aaron Carver, ODU President John R. Broderick, ODU First Lady Kate Broderick, Alyssa Sebesto
ODU Athletics

End of the Year Honors Announced at Golden Monarch Awards Banquet

April 29, 2019
By ODU Athletics

NORFOLK, Va. –Aaron Carver (Men’s Basketball) and Alyssa Sebesto (Lacrosse) were the winners of the John R. Broderick and Kate Broderick Award given to Old Dominion’s best all-around athlete. B.J. Stith (Men’s Basketball) and Iris Achterhof (Women’s Soccer) were named the Alumni Association male and female Athletes of the Year. Justin Herrera of men’s tennis and Achterhof were named the 2019 recipients of the Jack Wilkins/James Howard Scholar Athletes of the Year at the annual Old Dominion University Athletic honors banquet Monday night.

Also handed out on Monday night were the Championship Effort Award, given to Ali Wahab (Wrestling) and Katie Miller (Lacrosse), the Newcomer of the Year was awarded to Lance Boykin (Football) and Ajah Wayne (Women’s Basketball) and the Monarch Cup Winner for community service was given to lacrosse.

 

2018-19 Team MVP’s
Field Hockey – Rebecca Birch / Erin Huffman
Men’s Soccer – Niko Klosterhalfen
Women’s Soccer – Kira Laurento
Football – Oshane Ximines
Men’s Basketball – B.J. Stith / Ahmad Caver
Women’s Basketball – Ajah Wayne
Men’s Swimming and Diving – Noah Wilkins
Women’s Swimming and Diving – Jacklyn VandePoel / Emilie Petit
Wrestling – Larry Early
Men’s Golf – Calvin Greschner
Women’s Golf – Charlotte De Corte
Women’s Sailing – Olivia Windemuller
Co-ed Sailing – Jack Elkin
Men’s Tennis – Aziz Kijametovic
Women’s Tennis – Brooke Pilkington
Rowing – Irena Tobola
Lacrosse – Glory Johnson
Baseball – After the Season 

OUTSTANDING STAFF MEMBER
Mike Conrad – Athletics Facilities Supervisor

JACK WILKINS/JAMES HOWARD SCHOLAR AWARD 
Female: Iris Achterhof – Women’s Soccer 
Male: Justin Herrera – Men’s Tennis

ODU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION’S ATHLETES OF THE YEAR 
Female: Iris Achterhof – Women’s Soccer 
Male: B.J. Stith – Men’s Basketball

CHAMPIONSHIP EFFORT (great teammate, character, representative of ODU) 
Female: Katie Miller - Lacrosse 
Male: Ali Wahab - Wrestling

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR 
Female: Ajah Wayne – Women’s Basketball 
Male: Lance Boykin - Football 

JOHN R. BRODERICK AWARD 
Female: Alyssa Sebesto - Lacrosse 
Male: Aaron Carver – Men’s Basketball 

MONARCH CUP 
Lacrosse 

MORE IN Athletics Department

MONARCH MEDIA
CUSA.tv

play
Spring Events Recap - 5K, Lax, Men's Tennis & Football
play
Chamique Holdsclaw Speech Notes
play
Anne Donovan's Celebration of Life Ceremony