UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Monarch Maniacs
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

For the most up-to-date BRACKETS: Please Visit HERE

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The Old Dominion University women’s tennis team began Day One action at the ITA Atlantic Regional’s in Charlottesville, Va. on Friday.

In all, five Lady Monarchs are competing in this weekend’s action on the campus of the University of Virginia. Friday’s results solidified that all five of head coach Dom Manilla’s Lady Monarchs will be competing in the main draw throughout this weekend.

Entering Friday, Nikol Hristova, Ingrid Vojcinakova, Marijana Novakovic and Melissa Esnal Olguin were all automatically qualified for the Singles Main Draw.

In the Singles Qualifying Draw, Nika Khmolovska won her first match as she defeated Yana Mavrina of Temple (6-4, 7-5). In Khmolovska’s second match that she needed to win in order to qualify for the Main Draw, Nika took down Liberty’s Rebekah Jenkins 7-6(5) and 6-3. Khmolovska will now face Marshall’s Rachel Morales in the Main Singles Draw tomorrow at 2:30 p.m.

In the Doubles Main Draw, Esnal Olguin and Hristova were given a bye in the first round. Esnal Olguin and Hristova are slated to take on Liberty’s Hassey/Jenkins on Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Vojcinakova and Novakovic, Manilla’s two freshmen, performed very well on Friday’s stage, as they took down Radford’s Newman/Valls (8-4). Vojcinakova and Novakovic advance to play UMBC’s Baikulova/Cleary tomorrow at 9 a.m.

ITA Atlantic Regional Championship Complete Schedule
Friday, Oct. 18 
9:30 a.m. - Qualifying Singles Round 
of 32 
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Round of 16 (eight players will qualify for main draw) 
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Consolation Round of 16 
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 64

Saturday, Oct. 19 
 
9 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32 
10:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32 
1 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 64

Sunday, Oct. 20 
 
9:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 16
 
11 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 32
 
2 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Consolation Round of 32 
2:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 16

Monday, Oct. 21 
 
10 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals
 
1:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Semifinals
 
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22
 
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Semifinals
 
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Final
 
TBA - Singles Main Draw Final


Teams: 
Delaware, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, James Madison, Liberty, Longwood, Marshall, Maryland, Morgan State, Navy, Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Radford, Richmond, St. Joseph's, Temple, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, VCU, Virginia, Virginia Tech, West Virginia and William & Mary.

Ranked Players
Singles:

 
No. 50 Cindy Chala (VCU) 
No. 58 Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 74 Danielle Collins (Virginia) 
 
No. 99 Maria Belaya (William & Mary) 
No. 110 Ekaterina Iakovelva (Morgan State) 
No. 112 Ilinca Stoica (Virginia Tech) 
No. 121 Raluca Mita (Virginia Tech)

Doubles:
 
No. 7 Maria Belaya and Jeltje Loomans (William & Mary) 
No. 14 Li Xi and Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 55 Danielle Collins and Maci Epstein (Virginia)


Returning Customers
Monarch Media users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
UVA at Harbor Park
Bark in the Park
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media