Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

For the most up-to-date BRACKETS: Please Visit HERE

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The Old Dominion University women’s tennis team completed Day Three action at the ITA Atlantic Regional’s in Charlottesville, Va., on Sunday.

Impressively, four of Old Dominion’s five competing players advanced in the Main Singles Draw after pulling off victories on Saturday.

On Sunday, Nika Khomolovska and Ingrid Vocjinakova both won their first match and advanced to the Round of 16 before falling.

SINGLES
-Khomolovska defeated Isel Martinez Marcos in straight sets (6-1, 6-2). Martinez Marcos was Virginia Tech’s No. 1 player a season ago.
--In the Round of 16, Khomolovska fell to Virginia’s No. 10 seeded Li Xi (6-2, 6-4).

-Vojcinakova took down fellow Conference USA member and No. 14 seeded Dana Oppinger from Marshall (7-5, 6-1). 
--Vojcinakova then lost a hard fought three setter to No. 4 seeded Maria Belaya (3-6, 6-4, 6-4).

-Melissa Esnal Olguin fell to W&M’s No. 15 seeded Jeltje Loomas (6-0. 6-2).

-Nikol Hristova lost to W&M’s No. 5-8 seeded Leeza Nemchinov (6-4, 6-1).

DOUBLES
Entering Sunday, both of Old Dominion’s double’s teams were still alive.

Today in the Doubles Main Draw, No. 13 seeded Melissa Esnal Olguin and Nikol Hristova beat West Virginia’s No. 7 seeded tandem of Barrett/Chahal, 8-5. Next up for Esnal Olguin and Hristova, will be UVA’s No. 2 seeded Elbaba/Pierson in the quarterfinals tomorrow at 3 p.m.

Ingrid Vojcinakova and Marijana Novakovic came into today’s match on a two match winning streak, but UVA’s Xi/Faure got the better of the ODU freshmen on Sunday, 8-1.

Consolations Main Singles Draw
Marijana Novakovic def. WVU’s Ikttesh Chahal, 6-0, 7-6(3).

ITA Atlantic Regional Championship Complete Schedule
Monday, Oct. 21 
 
10 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals
 
1:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Semifinals
 
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22
 
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Semifinals
 
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Final
 
TBA - Singles Main Draw Final


Teams: 
Delaware, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, James Madison, Liberty, Longwood, Marshall, Maryland, Morgan State, Navy, Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Radford, Richmond, St. Joseph's, Temple, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, VCU, Virginia, Virginia Tech, West Virginia and William & Mary.

Nationally Ranked Players
SINGLES: No. 50 Cindy Chala (VCU) 
No. 58 Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 74 Danielle Collins (Virginia) 
 
No. 99 Maria Belaya (William & Mary) 
No. 110 Ekaterina Iakovelva (Morgan State) 
No. 112 Ilinca Stoica (Virginia Tech) 
No. 121 Raluca Mita (Virginia Tech)

DOUBLES:
 
No. 7 Maria Belaya and Jeltje Loomans (William & Mary) 
No. 14 Li Xi and Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 55 Danielle Collins and Maci Epstein (Virginia)

Be sure to follow the Old Dominion University women’s tennis team on Facebook HERE and on Twitter @ODWomensTennis!


Returning Customers
Monarch Media users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media